How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34625
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

CONSENT TO WITHDRAWAL OF APPEARANCE OF COUNSELI need a

Customer Question

CONSENT TO WITHDRAWAL OF APPEARANCE OF COUNSEL

I need a sample letter:

1. The undersigned, XXXXX XXXXX, Defendant in the above-referenced case, hereby consents to the withdrawal of the Unethical Attorney LLC as my counsel in the above-captioned case.

2. I need to also ask the judge to grant the motion to withdraw because it is impossible to continue working with this attorney for failing a client and complete breach of client's trust.

3. Also, ask in the same letter to extend the period of employing a new attorney from 15 days to two month.

Could I ask to order my EX pay for a new attorney here? Or, should I wait for the motion to be granted first? I do not have money to retain a new attorney. I tried but all loan and lines of credit apps were declined.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.

I need a sample letter:

1. The undersigned, XXXXX XXXXX, Defendant in the above-referenced case, hereby consents to the withdrawal of the Unethical Attorney LLC as my counsel in the above-captioned case.

2. I need to also ask the judge to grant the motion to withdraw because it is impossible to continue working with this attorney for failing a client and complete breach of client's trust.

A: You don't need a letter or a motion to remove your attorney in a civil case. You just call up your lawyer and you say, "You are discharged, effective immediately. Please send me the appropriate paperwork to substitute you out." The attorney will do the rest for you immediately, because an attorney must act promptly to effect the client's desire to terminate the attorney-client relationship.

3. Also, ask in the same letter to extend the period of employing a new attorney from 15 days to two month.

A: This would be a motion to stay all proceedings pending your obtaining new legal counsel. No judge will order a two-month stay, unless you are literally in the hospital recovering from life-threatening illness or injury. So, there is no point in making this request, because it will be denied.

Could I ask to order my EX pay for a new attorney here? Or, should I wait for the motion to be granted first? I do not have money to retain a new attorney. I tried but all loan and lines of credit apps were declined.

A: The appropriate means of handling your entire difficulty is as follows:

1. Find a new lawyer, first.
2. Ask the new attorney to contact your current attorney, exchange the "substitution of attorney" paperwork.
3. Then have your attorney file a motion requesting that the court to order your spouse to pay your new attorney's legal fees, or alternatively to order alimony sufficient to cover the cost of legal counsel.

That's the way to remove your attorney and obtain new legal counsel.

For a competent family law attorney referral, see this link.

Please let me know if I can be of further assistance.

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

1. Find a new lawyer, first.


Me: The whole point here is to do it all myself. If I could afford a new one, I would not be on this site.



2. Ask the new attorney to contact your current attorney, exchange the "substitution of attorney" paperwork.


ME: I know that already. Thank you.
3. Then have your attorney file a motion requesting that the court to order your spouse to pay your new attorney's legal fees, or alternatively to order alimony sufficient to cover the cost of legal counsel.


Me: I know this, too.


 


I wanted to file one letter that includes all the points I raised. You gave me what I already know and could do, but cannot because I have no money.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your additional information. Please understand that I do not know what you know, unless you tell me -- and your original question clearly implied that you wished to hire a new attorney, because you expressly asked if you could have the court order your spouse to pay your attorney's fees.

If that really is your goal, then my original answer is correct. It would be pointless to substitute yourself in as attorney pro se, when the goal is to hire a new attorney with your spouse covering the costs.

That said, if you really want to substitute yourself in pro se, then please tell me whether or not an initial trial date has already been set by the court -- because it completely changes the process, depending on your answer.

Thanks in advance.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I clearly say at the beginning that I need a sample letter because I would like to express points above in a legal language.


 


I want to let the attorney go in this letter as it is written in #1.


Then, ask to grant the motion. Then extend the hiring period for


a new lawyer.


 


I would love to hire a new attorney right away, but do not have money or credit to do so. I used to stay home, and my controlling ex has everything in his name alone and he deprived me of even our joint credit history without which I cannot get any loan.


 


The trial is in December of this year. I am afraid that the judge will not order him to pay my legal expenses because he had hired way too expensive attorney and spent already on other things, then let his attorney bribe my attorney for large sums not to do, but to fool me that


she was doing things. She was confusing and misleading all this time.


 


Please give me a sample letter to file on my own without this or new lawyer.


 


 

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,

Thank you for your various clarifications. Unfortunately, you are asking for something that is simply not permitted by this website. I would have to draft a custom motion to relieve counsel and substitute party in propria persona, along with a motion to continue and for an order that your spouse be ordered to pay for your legal expenses.

Since this violates the website policies, I am forced to opt out at this point. I would encourage you to reconsider your approach and try to find substitute legal counsel, who can file the necessary motion to substitute and for expenses. However, if you choose to ignore my suggestion, then all I can do is to wish you the best, XXXXX XXXXX you a refund of your deposit money.

Please let me know how you would like to proceed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Please give me a refund. I did not know that legal issues have limitated


answers.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
Lawyer
34625 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)