How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14619
Experience:  15 years exp all aspects of general law
20355756
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a gym membership but was unable to use it because of

Resolved Question:

I had a gym membership but was unable to use it because of my fibromyalgia. A specialist in TX told me I shouldn't even be vacuuming my own house, let alone participating in gym activities. She said I need a heated pool, which my gym does not have. And
she said that yoga might help, but I need to "begin at the beginning of the beginning" and not in a class setting. She advised that I get some DVDs and try it at my own pace at home. The gym does have a yoga class, but it's an intermediate class that the instructor
tries to "dumb down" for those who can't keep up. After returning from TX, I visited my primary care physician - who has treated me for over five years - and he wrote a note asking that I be released from the contract due to my fibromyalgia. The gym owner,
who admits to having no medical training whatsoever, declined to release me saying that exercise is the best thing for my condition. When I pointed out to her that the contract does indeed give relief for medical reasons, she told me she reserves that only
for people who have become paralyzed in a car accident or seriously maimed somehow. The contract, however, has no "qualifiers" for the medical release; instead, it just says medical reasons. When I stopped payment on the automatic bank account withdrawals,
she turned me over to a collection agency. Obviously I told the collection agency that I dispute the validity of the debt, but how can I prevent this from ruining my credit?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.
Hello there
-
Before you left the gym you could have legally gotten out of this contract if you got a note from your doctor that you were unable to use the services of the gym due to medical reasons. Because it states this in the contract, the owner has no right to make up her own rules and was obligated to accept a medical note from any doctor excusing any member for using the gym and she was legally obligated to cancel the contract. My suggestion here is for you to get a note from your doctor and then send a written letter to this gym owner to cease and desist from collection activities and tell her that you were legally permitted to cancel the contract due to medical reasons (tell her to please see attached copy of a letter from your doctor supporting your claims). If the owner does not cease and desist, you should take the matter into small claims court in the civil court in your county in Oklahoma -- you can sue for up to $3,000 in small claims court and you can get the forms right from the clerk's office -- they are very easy to complete and then when you turn them into the court they will set a hearing date for these matters and you can go from there. The amount that you should sue for is the amount of money that you lost based upon the actual date that you informed the owner that you could no longer continue the membership due to medical reasons. Because there is nothing specific in the contract requiring a doctors note for this termination, you were legally justified in simply informing her of your reasons for cancelling and if she refused to accept that then it was her problem and not yours. Once the matter gets into court, you explain what occurred and point out that the contract does not give a specific means to cancel or require a doctors note, but you have a doctors note to show the court in any event. Also ask the court to issue a court order against her that she is to cease collection activity and not report anything to any credit bureau or agency.
-
While this entire situation is aggravating and it will take a bit of leg work on your part to get it sorted out with her and through the courts if you must go that route but because the wording in the contract is very vague and does not list specific requirements regarding medical reasons she will be obligated to accept a verbal notice of a medical reason by the court.
-
Please let me know if you have more questions.
-
MARY
-
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14619
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law
Legalease and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Legalease
Legalease
5563 Satisfied Customers
15 years exp all aspects of general law