How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29400
Experience:  29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello and thank you for taking time to answer peoples questions.

Resolved Question:

Hello and thank you for taking time to answer peoples questions. Someone I know had gotten a signature legally to transfer a quit claim deed, but did not get it notarized. After the signature was received he hired a notary public to notarize it illegally so he could sell the house which he still has not done. The person who introduced him to the notary public is now blackmailing him for money and threatening to report him to the police. The man being blackmailed is 72 and lives month by month on social security and the blackmailer is forcing him to give him almost half of everything he is getting each month. I was wondering how to handle this situation without sending an old man to jail.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good afternoon.Is it possible for him to go back and do a new quitclaim and sign it properly in front of a notary?And has he filed the original quitclaim here or not?

RayAnswers :

If you can give me some more information I will be happy to help you today.

Customer:

yes he has filed the quitclaim deed. he had to travel to atlanta to get the signature

Customer:

the people he had sign it werent happy about doing it but they did it anyway because they would get half of the money made when the house was sold

Customer:

hello

Customer:

can you see what i typed

RayAnswers :

Well the presumption here is that the quitclaim was valid.The notary here would be the one that had liability.If he filed it after it was notarized then again the presumption is it validly transferred whatever interest the party had in the property.

RayAnswers :

Overall I think he would just consider not paying here. I am not at all sure law enforcement would care about this.It's a private transaction and on the face the document appears valid.

RayAnswers :

The best action here might be no action and have no further contact with these folks.

RayAnswers :

I am not at all convinced anything would happen.

Customer:

Ok, because there was a tax lean on an abandoned property where a man had died and he tracked down the heirs and had them sign off on the quitclaim deed.

Customer:

The man who is being blackmailed is my father

Customer:

my father travelled to atlanta where the heirs lived and got their signatures

RayAnswers :

I mean the police would not be interested in this, they would tell you its a civil dispute.Again on the face this appears to be a valid transaction.Anyone claiming otherwise would need a lawyer and file a suit to quiet title.

RayAnswers :

And again anyone in such a civil suit would have to prove it up, not an easy thing to do.

Customer:

Ok thank you very much for your advice.

RayAnswers :

Why not quit paying here and see if time takes care of this.

Customer:

is there a way i can print this?

RayAnswers :

I wish you the best.Thanks again.

RayAnswers :

If you can leave positive feedback it is much appreciated.Have a great fourth.

Customer:

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX

Customer:

Excellent service

Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29400
Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Ray and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your recent real estate law question .If you have more in the future please post them for Ray. Thanks again.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.