How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14580
Experience:  15 years exp all aspects of general law
20355756
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Recently, I was contacted by a lawyer regarding the sell of

Resolved Question:

Recently, I was contacted by a lawyer regarding the sell of my twitter name and Zazzle store account name to his client (for anonymity purposes, I'll call it "blueMoon.") Monetarily, it's a decent deal however they're claiming copyright and trademark rights to "blueMoon" and explained that I can't use it. She uses "blueMoon" as an online game while my use of "blueMoon" is for film/tv production. Do I have the right to still use "blueMoon" if I sell the accounts to them and add the word "films" to it? So my new Twitter account would be "blueMoonFilms"? Also, I'm not actually sure if Twitter accounts are the sole property of an individual, so is this legal?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hello there

-

This is perfectly legal -- you are not selling a twitter account you are simply agreeing not to use a particular name on twitter for the payment of a fee (these negotiations happen all the time with domain names on the internet and so this twitter negotation is an offshoot of modern technology). Regarding your question about whether or not you can still have an account with "BlueMoonFilms" -- if you sell the name bluemoon to the online game people, then they may object to your use of the bluemoon films name as being too close to an already copyrighted and trademarked company insignia / logo -- if you are in actual negotiations with the lawyer for this company you can actually negotiate this point with them and put into your contract exactly what they want to use and exactly what you want to continue to use regarding that particular name. If it is a decent deal as you say, then you may want to speak to a local copyright/trademark attorney to assist you with your negotiations regarding what you are permitted to use in the future that has to do with this particular name and the terms of the actual settlement contract that they will want you to sign if you come to an overall agreement with them. There can be no real substitute for at least having an attorney look over the final agreement that you have negotiated with them so you know where you stand and you will get what you actually agreed to receive for giving up the rights to this name completely or almost completely. To find a competent copyright/trademark attorney in your area you should contact your local county bar association - you can find them online or in the yellow pages -- they have an attorney referral service and they can give you the names of several specialists in your area who handle these types of contracts and cases.

-

Please let me know if you have further questions.

-

MARY

-

Please press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below so I will be paid for my time. I am paid NOTHING unless you press a positive rating below. Pressing the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below will NOT cost you any additional money -- it simply acts as a trigger for Just Answer to pay me for my time. THANK YOU VERY MUCH.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So basically, I can add a provision allowing me the use of "blue Moon Films" upon the sale?

Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hello again --

-

Absolutely ! If you have the written contract and are negotiating with them you should add this provision into the contract and then see if they have any problems or issues with it. Everything is negotiable in these matters and it is probably better to know now whether or not they will have any problems with your use of that exact name in the future after you sign the contract and they pay you for the name.

-

MARY

-

Please press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below so I will be paid for my time. I am paid NOTHING unless you press a positive rating below. Pressing the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below will NOT cost you any additional money -- it simply acts as a trigger for Just Answer to pay me for my time. THANK YOU VERY MUCH.

Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14580
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law
Legalease and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.