How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14536
Experience:  15 years exp all aspects of general law
20355756
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi I have a few questions. I was hospitalized in two mental

Customer Question

Hi I have a few questions. I was hospitalized in two mental hospitals in the late 1990s.
The hospitals dont have many records left most are destroyed after 10 years. anyhow i did notice i was originally admitted on a 72 hour hold on both occasions. I understand that this is temporary and in one of these incidents i signed in the next day as voluntary. the other hospital stay doesnt show any more information.this happened both in colorado. anyhow I contacted the district court in adams county and the judges assistant said there are no records in adams county or adams county district courts of any records or in fact in the state of colorado mental health records on me. my question is do the drs or cops are they the ones who initiate this and do they file with the county or state on 72 hour holds. I never went to court on this for an adjudication or committment and was not aware of them. if i go fill out an atf 4473 and mark no will a 72 hour hold or 72 hour committment be considered a court ordered involuntary committment or mental adjudication. and say just because no records still exist and arent reported in county or district court records of a 72 hour holod. will that keep me from buying a gun under state or federal law on an atf form 4473 background check. the problem is i dont know the answer to the question of the 72 hour hold precluding me from buying a gun. could you get back to me asap on this. XXXXX XXXXX
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hello Gary -

-

In a situation where there is a 72 hour hold, it does not go to court and it is not adjudicated -- the police and/or the doctors have the right to simply order you to be held or hold you in a facility for the 72 hours without any involvement or permission from the courts by determining that you may be a danger to yourself or others for that short duration. When a case goes beyond the 72 hours if the police or the doctors want to hold you longer than that, then they must seek the permission of a court in order to commit you for a full civil commitment. Other than that, there is no additional filing with any county or state because there does not have to be before the 72 hour mark. If the question asks if you have been the subject of a court ordered commitment hearing or adjudication (which is also a court hearing), then you can legally mark the question "NO" because you were not and would not have been the subject of a commitment hearing or adjudication if none of your hospitalizations went beyond the 72 hours. However, if a question asks if you have ever been hospitalized in a mental treatment facility (or any question similar to that), you are required to answer that you have been hospitalized for such issues.

-

Please let me know what further questions you have.

-

MARY

-

Please press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below so I will be paid for my time. I am paid NOTHING unless you press a positive rating below. Pressing the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below will NOT cost you any additional money -- it simply acts as a trigger for Just Answer to pay me for my time. THANK YOU VERY MUCH.

Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14536
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law
Legalease and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


did you just get my last question to you about what paul said about lifting of involuntary committment and dont have to answer that question of committment and the fact that i was understood a voluntary admission or you voluntary admit your self is not the same as a committment and you dont have to answer that on a atf 4473

Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hi Gary --

-

I am going to go to your new question and review it and answer it there (and close this one). I will also review your earlier question and answer session with Paul. Please bear with me for a few minutes -- I am just going to run to the kitchen for a sandwich and will be back in about 15 minutes -- I am online all day so will get back to you very shortly. THANK YOU !!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions