How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36579
Experience:  16 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a cabinet shop, My friend who is also a cabinet maker

Customer Question

I have a cabinet shop, My friend who is also a cabinet maker wants to use my shop and equipment to build a set of cabinets. Is there a release of liability that can be used so I am not liable if he gets hurt while using my shop and equipment?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 3 years ago.
Hello and thank you for using JA! My goal is to provide you with excellent service and help with your legal problem.
.
Is there a release of liability that can be used so I am not liable if he gets hurt while using my shop and equipment?
.
Sure, you would just need a general release of liability and have the friend sign it. You can download a professionally drafted, very thorough one here for a minimal cost and just add in the activity that friend is releasing you from any liability for. This is a site that I use myself when I need a template that I don't have in my library.
.
http://www.uslegalforms.com/us/US-01764.htm
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” button and I will be happy to continue.

.

I cannot enter into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.