How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33503
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello ... Do you know if there is a common and a fast way to

Resolved Question:

hello ... Do you know if there is a common and a fast way to raise a complain or legal case agains CIA ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Send your complaint in writing to:

Office of Inspector General
Central Intelligence Agency
Washington, D.C. 20505

This is the only official direct investigative body with jurisdiction over the CIA.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you .. but is there any direct email or hotline for an independent entity (may be united nations or international justice court). Do they have any dedicated contact for such cases againest CIA ?

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.

No, I'm afraid there is not. Other than writing the Congressional House or Senate Intelligence Committee members individually to voice your complaint, the contact information that I provided you is the only means of contacting the oversight agent for the CIA. And, the CIA Inspector General only accepts written complaints.

Hope this helps.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

But in this case how can we make sure the "Office of Inspector General" would be un-baised and will fairly reply to our complain ?


Is it possible to raise a complain or legal case through a local court and from there it can be escalated furthuremore ?

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.

But in this case how can we make sure the "Office of Inspector General" would be un-baised and will fairly reply to our complain ?

 

A: There is no way to be certain that your complaint will be taken seriously -- other than to complain to more than one person, such as the House or Senate Select Foreign Intelligence Subcommittee.


Is it possible to raise a complain or legal case through a local court and from there it can be escalated furthuremore ?

 

A: It's lawful for a person injured by a U.S. government agency to sue the agency. However, where national security interests are concerned, the U.S. Government can exercise its rights to the national security exception and ask a court to dismiss the case. Overwhelmingly, the U.S. courts will dismiss such cases. Thus, legal action against the CIA will generally be futile.

 

Moreover, suing the United States in U.S. District Court is extremely expensive. Assuming that a court were to accept your case, you could easily spend $100,000 USD in legal fees to bring a case against the CIA, and you could lose. So, it makes little sense to use the court system to challenge the CIA. The Inspector General complaint, plus a complaint to the House and Senate Select Foreign Intelligence Subcommittees is really your only logical option.

 

You can also contact the media. Any U.S. news media source (AP, UPI, CNN, NBC, ABC, CBS, NY Times, Washington Post, Reuters, Bloomberg, etc.) would probably be very interested in your complaint. And, if the news media investigates, this usually means that Congress and the Inspector General will be very interested. Perhaps even President Obama would be interested at that point.

 

Hope this helps.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you again for your replay ...


Just to clarify, what I meant by local court is local to the country of residence (e.g. Turkey). With this clarification, do think that the same as you mentioned earlier would apply also to the local court of residence (e.g. Turkey court, ...etc) ?

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
I am not knowledgeable in Turkish law. However, if there is evidence of espionage going on in Turkey by the U.S. government, I'm sure the Turkish government would be at least interested -- though, they probably already are aware of such activities.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you again for your answer. I just can not amagine that there is no other way than sending the complain to the same entity we want to complain about !!


I would really appreciate if we can get any kind of information about the Turkish law and its nature in such cases (since you are a lawyer you may know a friend of yours who is knowledgable about it or you may know a way or a tool to get such information, since this kind of information usually is not shared with the public).

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
You will have to open a new Q&A session, in the European law category, and see if anyone can assist you re Turkish law. From the USA perspective, my answer is legally accurate, and there are no other options.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33503
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.