How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3387
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife has turned in a notice at her current job as a Construction

Customer Question

My wife has turned in a notice at her current job as a Construction Supervisor for a national non-profit org. She has had to deal with questioning of her integrity when it comes to being at work for the last six months. The construction sites are away from "the office." After a conversation with her boss today where she had to explain herself once again, it seems that her boss is trying to prepare a slanderous tale for a future board meeting. My wife sent her notice to the board of directors because she worked directly with 4 or 5 of them and felt they should hear about her resignation personally and not second hand. This action seemed to infuriate her boss, and she was told that it was inappropriate. Is there a way to prevent negative ideas (lies) being presented at a private board meeting about my wife by her boss?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 9 months ago.

TexLawyer :

Good evening. I'll be assisting you with your question.

Customer: Okay
TexLawyer : Legally, there is very little one can do before a particular lie is told.
TexLawyer : In order to bring suit, a case must be "ripe," that is, there must be a basis for a lawsuit. A judge does not have the power to address something that has not happened.
TexLawyer : However, if her boss does tell a lie about her to the board, it could be the basis of a slander lawsuit.
TexLawyer : The key to a slander lawsuit is that the statement is question is: a) false (not opinion or conjecture); and b) harmful to the person about whom the statement was made.
Customer: Okay, the private board meeting may never reveal anything until a future employer cantacts her ex-boss. And any damage done in the board meeting that may never be revealed wont be dealt with.
TexLawyer :

That is one of the difficulties in bringing a slander lawsuit in this situation. Clearly, to bring suit, she has to be aware of the statement made against her. But, legally, there simply is not a mechanisim to restrain what can be said ahead of time. Even if there were, you would be in the same situation of having difficulty knowing what was said during a private meeting.

TexLawyer :

I'm not saying the law is fair or places a light burden on your wife in this situation, but legally speaking, there is no way to get a judge to order someone not to say a particular thing at a board meeting.

TexLawyer :

The best thing you can do at this point is to formulate a plan to find out what's said during the meeting, because bringing a lawsuit at this stage would not be worthwhile.

Customer: Thank you. That's what we'll try to do.
TexLawyer :

Glad to help. I wish I had the answer you were hoping for, but the law is what it is.

TexLawyer :

If there isn't anything else I can do for you, please remember to "rate" my answer before you go. Have a great evening and good luck to you and your wife.

Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3387
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 19 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.