How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 19626
Experience:  Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I told my lawyer in the back of the courtroom that I would

Resolved Question:

I told my lawyer in the back of the courtroom that I would not plead guilty to the reckless driving unless she and the prosecutor assured me that there would be no revocation of the other case( Public intoxication.) I had had prior to this case. Here is the entry on the Court's Chronological Case Summary .Is this language correct or did she pull one over on me. Date5/21/2013 State by (prosecutors name) Defendant in person with(Lawyers name) for plea hearing. Signed Misdemeanor Written Advisement filed. Written Plea Agreement filed 4/15/13. Parties did add an Amendment to Written Plea as follows: State agrees not to file a PTR in 34D03-1103-........ Parties stipulate as to Affidavit for Probable Cause as to Ct.IV. Defendant withdraws plea of not Guilty and enters a plea of Guilty to Ct. IV. State moves to dismiss CTS.I and III Dismissed. Factual basis. Convicted. Sentence in CT.IV. pursuant to written plea: 180 Days HCCJC(Howard county criminal justice Center),10 Days Executed, balance suspended , time satisfied (5/4/2012-5/8/2012). Defendant placed on 180 Days IHD with good time credit, As a term of probation. Report today. Defendant to pay $135.00 Restitution to St. Joseph Hospital. State to file order. Court cost $166.00 PD fee waived. Clerk to remove $100.00 PD fee. Fees and costs from bond. Bond ordered released subject to payment of fees and cost with balance to IHD office, per Defense request. Judgment on finding jh The BMV is ordered to reinstate the defendant's driving privileges effective immediately in this cause of action. Further , the BMV is hereby ordered to expunge any and all reference of this offense and any reference to chemical test failure from the defendants driving record. All as per Written Order. Does all this sound right legally?What does " factual basis." mean in this context. Is there anything that sounds fishy to you with this. Sorry to say I don't trust her . she lied to me a couple of times.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'd be happy to answer your questions today.

What do you mean by no revocation of the other case? Do you mean that you were on probation or parole for another case, and you want to make sure that this guilty plea won't affect it?

Also, I see references to Counts I, III and IV. Was Count II previously dismissed?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


probation

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
In that case, what you would want to look at is not the docket, but the plea agreement itself. The docket is outlining the relevant terms of the deal with regard to this case, but whether your probation is violated doesn't have to do with the disposition of this case. There should be something in the signed agreement that says that your probation on the prior charge will be allowed to continue. But if you're asking if there is something in the text you posted that stops them from violating your probation, no there isn't.

As far as factual basis goes, the Constitution requires that a person only be convicted where there are facts sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that a crime was committed. That means that, when a person pleads guilty, he has to admit sufficient facts to provide a factual basis for the guilty plea. Often, that means that the prosecutor reads a statement about what they say happen, and the judge looks at you and says, "Is that what happened?" If the defendant agrees, the judge finds that there is a factual basis to find the person guilty, which means that the plea is valid.

If you have any questions or concerns about what I've written, please reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I provide. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so that I get credit for answering your question. Thank you.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 19626
Experience: Lawyer
Lucy, Esq. and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.