How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 86361
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I started an Event/ Wedding planning business in Jacksonville,

Customer Question

I started an Event/ Wedding planning business in Jacksonville, Florida. I am a certified wedding planner, but I am unsure of the licenses my business will need. I was warned that a sole-proprietorship would be the best option for my small business as it grows. I was also informed that I need to get a fictitious name license. Also, I was told that in Florida, I do not need a business licensee since I am using a cell phone and a P.O. box as an address. Are these three things true?
Also, what is required for my business as far as insurance?
I need to know what is legally required for each of these topics, as well as what is the best for my business financially.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello friend. My name is XXXXX XXXXX welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice, and, (2) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies.

I am a certified wedding planner, but I am unsure of the licenses my business will need.

In Florida, one does not need a state license to be a wedding planner. Your certification comments on your formal education in the matter and gives clients more confidence in your abilities, but it is not state-mandated.

I was warned that a sole-proprietorship would be the best option for my small business as it grows.

I am guessing there you are talking about corporations. Should you incorporate or not? Many businesses do, but it is not mandatory. The main reason for incorporation is liability protection. If something goes wrong, the client can sue the business, but not you personally. In other words, they can attack the business assets for judgment (if they get a judgment), but not your own. This is called personal liability protection. For a small business that is slowly growing, an LLC is actually preferred.

I was also informed that I need to get a fictitious name license.

If you want to. For example, if Joe has a flower store, they do not call the flower store "Joe." They call it "Joe's Flowers." You can get a fictitious name certificate for your business either incorporated or not. For example, you can be:

Amanda working as "Amanda's Weddings"

or

Amanda Corp, LLC, working as "Amanda's Weddings."

Either you or your corp (if you incorporate) can have a fictitious name. See here.

Also, I was told that in Florida, I do not need a business licensee since I am using a cell phone and a P.O. box as an address. Are these three things true?

Yes and no. As discussed, wedding planners do not need a business license in Florida. The fact that you are using a cell phone and/or a PO Box does not matter.

Also, what is required for my business as far as insurance?

There is no requirement for business insurance for a wedding planner in Florida. However, should you wish to get insurance, this is your choice.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Good luck.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.)
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

In order to get a bank account for my business, do I need a fictitious name?


 


And would Everlasting Events work as a fictitious name or does it have to have my name in it?

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up, Rachael.

In order to get a bank account for my business, do I need a fictitious name?

If you want the name of the account to be in the fictitious name, then yes. If you want it to be in your name, then no. If you plan to incorporate, then you want the account to be either in the name of the corporation or the fictitious business name.

And would Everlasting Events work as a fictitious name or does it have to have my name in it?

It does NOT have to have your name in it. You can call it whatever you please...

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE and submit your rating when we are finished.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Are there any reasons for me to incorporate my business if I have a contract that relieves me from any liabilities?

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

My apologies for the wait, as I was offline when you replied.

Are there any reasons for me to incorporate my business if I have a contract that relieves me from any liabilities?

Well... yes. Because a contract may always be argued in Court, and that clause may be (potentially) struck down. A contract clause that protects you from liability (called a "waiver" often) may be struck down if the alleged action by you is allegedly gross negligence or purposefully hurtful. So a party can try to have that waiver clause struck. As such, an extra layer of protection never hurts.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE and submit your rating when we are finished.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.