How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17603
Experience:  Licensed Atty, 28 yrs exp in the practice of law.
19127644
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello. My husband and I own and share one vehicle. My husbands

Resolved Question:

Hello. My husband and I own and share one vehicle. My husband's co-worker whom I suspect he may be having an affair with leaves her personal belongings such as clothing and other personal items in our vehicle that is registered in both my husband's and my name. I've asked my husband to tell her to kindly take her personal belongings home with her at the end of each work day, but for whatever reason he isn't enforcing this. Sometimes I need to use our vehicle and my husband is reluctant for me to use it because of her belongings in the vehicle. Also, sometimes when I do use the vehicle to transport my grandchildren, her belongings take up the whole back seat and floor area where I sometimes need to put the grandchildren's car seats. How do I get her to take her personal items home with her so that I can use the vehicle? Can I remove them myself? My husband says if I take the vehicle with her belongings in the vehicle than I am stealing her belongings even though the vehicle is not owned or registered in her name, but only me and my husband's name. What recourse do I have?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question. It certainly sounds like your husband is being inconsiderate and unreasonable with you. Although at this point, you cannot throw her items away, since your husband took these items on as a "bailee," meaning that he acquiesced in holding her items for her. That said, you can take the items out of your car and leave them in the garage (if you have one) or on your husband's side of the bedroom, so that he can mess with them. That way,you have not thrown them away and they are still in safe keeping, but they do not have to be in your car.

The bigger issue here is why your husband is being this way and whether you can convince him in some way not to make you go through this ordeal for this rude person.

Please let me know if you have any specific follow up questions. for me. I would be glad to assist you further if I can.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your help. Is it okay if I bag her personal items up myself? Would I be able to drop them off at her house or would it be better to just put them in our garage?


 


Thank you so much.

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome. Yes, you can bag it yourself if you want to. If you know her and she is "difficult" you might take a photo of her things in the car with your phone before you bag it so she doesn't try to accuse you of taking anything. You can drop it off at her house, but if you think this is going to cause an altercation, then you might just leave it in your garage or on your husband's side of the bedroom or bed. That way he will eventually get the message.
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17603
Experience: Licensed Atty, 28 yrs exp in the practice of law.
Marsha411JD and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
2066 Satisfied Customers
Licensed Atty, 28 yrs exp in the practice of law.