How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question

LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16510
Experience:  7+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
9540344
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am opposing summary judgment with prejudice based on the

Resolved Question:

I am opposing summary judgment with prejudice based on the statute of limitations expiring in April 19 2012 due to pro se litigant's failure to serve defendants with summons and complaint which lawyer directed me not to serve. Lawyer took case and filed and served defendants with amended complaint in June 19, 2012. Found out this information on June 18, 2013. I am now pro se again. Is there any way I can get around this? Have the defendants waived their rights to summary judgement based on this? Please help.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good morning. I have heard of a party moving for summary judgment, when there is no genuine issue of material fact. I have also heard of a party asking the court to dismiss the case with prejudice. However, I have not heard of a summary judgment with prejudice, since it would contradict the intended purpose. Can you please clarify what they are trying to do? I understand that there is an issue with the statute of limitations and the complaint was amended. Are the defendants pro se as well? What is their basis to have the case dismissed WITH prejudice?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The defendants are not pro se. They are a law firm. I am a pro se litigant as of 4/19/13. The defendants have made a motion for summary judgment and have requested that the amended complaint be dismissed in its entirety with prejudice. I have until August 18 to file my opposition. The basis for the motion of summary judgment among other things are that the statute of limitations ended on 4/19/12 as I was advised by the lawyer not to serve the defendants with the first complaint on March 26 and the amended complaint drafted by the lawyer according to the defendants does not address any triable issues or fact on which ot base the claim
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the additional information. An amended complaint reverts back to the filing of the original complaint. The statute of limitations is the time in which the cause of action needs to be filed. If you filed you claim PRIOR to the statute of limitations running, there should not be a basis to dismiss it, on those grounds. However, if you filed it after the time had passed, the Judge can likely grant their motion, unless the defendants acted in bad faith. Summary judgment will be granted if there is no genuine issue of material fact, so the defendants could proceed. Based upon what you stated above, there does not seem to be anything that prevents the defendants from moving for summary judgment or asking the court to dismiss the claim with prejudice. If it is dismissed with prejudice, the cause of action could not be brought back. In your response, you certainly want to address and attack their arguments, showing there is a genuine issues of material fact and the case does need to proceed to trial and that you are within the time to file the complaint and it should not be dismissed.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above, prior to rating me. Also, please remember to rate my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two faces/stars on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION "button. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

specifically, I filed the complaint on 26 march and did not serve the summons and complaint within the 21 day period as the lawyer told me not to do it. He subsequently drafted an amended complaint and served it on the defendants on 19 june 2012. Does the defendant have the right to use this fact as a matter of law to seek summary judgment? last question

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
That is a procedural issue for a basis to dismiss the case. Summary judgment goes to the facts of the case. As such, the Judge may dismiss it but even then, it may be without prejudice and you could refile it. What you described above sounds as though they are proceedings with two motions, hoping that one gets granted, to end this.
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16510
Experience: 7+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
LegalKnowledge and 25 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.