How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3629
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

we have a gas station, but we have it leased out. the people

Resolved Question:

we have a gas station, but we have it leased out. the people that we have the entire building leased to had illegal gambling games inside and got busted, but they are out of state right now and my step dad went to jail instead of them cause he is the land owner. we have the lease and the license that they have in there name. is there anything we can do? we also live in alabama.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

TexLawyer :

Good evening. I'll be assisting you with your question.

TexLawyer :

Is he in jail now? Do you know if he was indicted by the DA or just charged by the police?

Customer:

he is in jail now

Customer:

and i believe the da is trying to talk to him

TexLawyer :

OK. The first thing he needs to do is post bail, if he can come up with the money.

Customer:

they arent letting him post bail

TexLawyer :

Second, he needs to hire a lawyer before speaking withe the DA. It is really important to have a lawyer before speaking to law enforcement because they will try to use his statements against him.

Customer:

thats exactly what they are doing

TexLawyer :

Have they not set bail yet, or did they tell him they aren't going to set bail at all?

Customer:

they said they arent going to set bail

TexLawyer :

OK. If you hire lawyer, they can file a motion asking the judge to reopen the question of bail.

Customer:

they told us they are keeping him 72 hours no bail and then he will go infront of a judge

TexLawyer :

The important thing to remember here is that the DA has to prove that he somehow knowingly did something to further the gambling business. Simply being the landlord and owner of the building is not sufficient to make that connection.

TexLawyer :

OK. So they haven't denied him bail, they just haven't set it yet.

TexLawyer :

They will set bail at his hearing.

TexLawyer :

From what you've described, the state will not have a very strong case unless they can prove that he somehow furthered the gambling business.

Customer:

he didnt have anything to do with the games

TexLawyer :

It sounds like he did not.

TexLawyer :

Just like any other crime, the state have to prove intent, that is, intent to commit a crime. Without that, there is no crime.

Customer:

so what all can we do right now

TexLawyer :

They have to prove that he intended to violate the state gambling laws and, as I've said, simply being the landlord is not enough.

TexLawyer :

The absolute first thing you should do is hire a lawyer.

TexLawyer :

Then, wait for bail to be set and help gather money to post his bail (usually through a bailbondsman).

TexLawyer :

There probably isn't much else you can do at this point, but the key is hiring a lawyer.

Customer:

the lawyer cant be there until in the morning

TexLawyer :

OK. There isn't anything else you can do tonight.

Customer:

ok well thank you

TexLawyer :

Glad to help.

Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3629
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Craig. I just wanted to check with you and see if the judge set bond and how the case was going. If you have any questions, don't hesitate to ask.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.