How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11784
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My surgeon says he will act as an expert witness in a malpractice

Resolved Question:

My surgeon says he will act as an expert witness in a malpractice case i have, but he will only help if I have an attorney - I can't get an attorney to take the case! What can I do? I have to file an opposition to motion for summary judgement - can I write an affidavit cited what he said?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Crista, My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with Excellent Service

 

 

Q. Why can't you get an Attorney to take your case ?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

my daughter's arm had little function to begin with and attorney think it is a low value case + the timeline is very tight. Can't i pay an attorney to take my case?!

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Crista,

 

I am sorry to hear about your daughter's arm. There is a legal principle applicable to your daughter's case - "The Defendant takes the Plaintiff as he finds him". This means that it does not matter that the plaintiff had a problem to begin with; if the plaintiff did something to worsen the condition, the Defendant is still liable to the Plaintiff.

 

For example, let us assume that a paraplegic was in an automobile accident and the other driver was at fault. The injuries sustained by the paraplegic resulted in his becoming a quadriplegic. The Defendant cannot say, "Well, you can't hold me liable because he couldn't walk even before the accident, so what's the difference now?" The fact that the other driver's negligence caused the Plainiff's condition to worsen, makes the Defendant liable to the Plaintiff for making his condition worse.

 

Therefore, if these Attorneys you have spoken to have the idea that your daughter's case is not worth much because she only had little function before the malpractice, they are totally out in left field.

 

In Answer to your question, "Yes" you can pay an Attorney to represent your daughter in the malpractice case. Just because a majority of personal injury cases are taken on contingent fee, does not mean that you cannot hire an Attorney and pay him to take the case. You should call your State and County Bar Association Lawyer Referral Services, tell them what your situation is, and ask for the names of several Attorneys who have experience in malpractice litigation cases.

 

I wish you and your daughter, the very best of luck,

 

__________________________________________________________________

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you Andrea, but how about the original question of: My surgeon says he will act as an expert witness -but only if I have an attorney - I have to file an opposition to motion for summary judgement (tomorrow) - can I write an affidavit citing what he said?

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

My apologies,

 

1. Submitting an Affidavit attesting to something that someone else told you is hearsay and the Court would not consider it;

 

2. Even if you could submit an Affidavit, it would not be enough to defeat a Motion for Summary Judgment.

 

The party submitting the Motion for Summary Judgment is telling the Court that the Court should enter judgment in his favor because "there are no genuine issues of material fact". The party is alleging that having a trial would be a waste of the Court's time because there are no issues in dispute that can be tried. Your are supposed to file an Answer in opposition to his Motion for Summary Judgment and you must refute his statement that there are no genuine issues of material fact in dispute by raising issues which are, in fact, in dispute.

 

The surgeon's reason for saying that he will not testify if you do not have a lawyer is probably because (1) he will take the stand and be cross-examined. There will not be any lawyer on your side to question him and have him testify in your case in chief; and (2) He wants to get paid and it is the Attorney for the Plaintiff that pays the Expert Witness before he takes the witness stand to testify for the Plaintiff,

 

_______________________________________________________________________

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

 

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11784
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.