How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23162
Experience:  14 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i received an appearance ticket for taking $19 worth of goods

Resolved Question:

i received an appearance ticket for taking $19 worth of goods from a rite aid......I cannot afford my own lawyer but I fear a court appointed lawyer wont really help me.......what is your opinion on that......thank u
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for using JA! My goal is to provide you with excellent service and help with your legal problem.
.
Having been a former Public Defender, I can tell you that they are some of the most experienced and sharpest attorneys out there, for the most part. The good ones won't come up and hug you and sit down with you and talk about your family...they are simply too busy to do that. They will meet with you, go over your case, and explain your options. They will know what is going to happen in your case purely through experience in having handled hundreds if not thousands of cases virtually identical to yours. They will know about what the prosecutor will offer for a plea and what your chances are if you took it to a trial.
.
I can look at a case file with a charge like this and in about 30 seconds tell you if you have a chance and if not, about what offer the DA will make for a guilty plea. It is because I have handled hundreds and hundreds of cases like yours. I would regularly have 18-24 cases per day, 5 days a week. So you get to know the prosecutors really well and what they are going to offer in any given case.
.
So don't take the fact that they aren't spending a lot of time with you or are quoting caselaw to you to mean that they don't know what they are doing. If the attorney has been a PD for over a year or two, they will have handled probably a hundred or two cases like this and will know what is going to happen.
.
In my opinion, the PDs are definitely the most experienced attorneys out there and in many cases some of the best.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” button and I will be happy to continue.

.

I cannot enter into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

im just scared......I had a few dwis in 04, did state time, opened a few credit cards under my exs name, in 2010......im 62 years old and in counseling still regarding my divorce and children.......I am under psychiatric care for bipolar disorder, on meds.....also..........just did a stupid thing $19......in goods from Rite Aid down the street.......I hope I don't get jail time........I have pets and will lose my apartment...:(.....don't have money social security only

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Ok, it is very unlikely that you would run the chance of any jailtime for something like this. Although it would be classified as petit larceny and carry a penalty that would include possible jailtime, the reality of it is that it will carry some sort of fine, probably around $250 or so and court costs if this is your first time with this type of offense.
.
It costs money to put someone in jail and with most state budgets in the red, they won't jail nonviolent offenders for things like this. They will hit you with a fine and that will be it..
.
There may also be a "civil demand" from the Rite Aid store for the cost of the merchandise and about $100 more. This is a penalty allowed by NY law for the store to recover for its costs in pursuing the case.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” button and I will be happy to continue.

.

I cannot enter into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23162
Experience: 14 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs
Barrister and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


thank u sooo much.......rite aid got the goods back.......they took them out of my purse, $19,total, hair dye, 10 dollars, a candle holder 1 dollar and a chap stick......total $19, if that.......I was in jail for a few hours and they let me go, with the appearance ticket........also I am banned from the store, which is fine with me......thank u again, I was losing sleep over this

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
You are very welcome. Other than some fines and court costs, I don't think you have anything to worry about.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23162
Experience: 14 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs
Barrister and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.