How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32183
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

entered into a vending licensing agreement with an organization.

Customer Question

entered into a vending licensing agreement with an organization. i am licensed to sell trademark goods. part of the agreement is that goods are only sold at approved events, one which is upcoming. the organization information indicates vendors can license for upcoming events. after paying for and receiving license, ordering goods for event and not hearing anything about vendor space I began communicating for months trying to get information about what to do next. finally, a week ago, they sent an email after I sent another email indicating I was coming and what did I need to do and shared with me that the spaces were limited and that space invitations were going to vendors who have seniority. this was the first time I heard this information about space being offered based upon seniority. I have acted in good faith, meeting the requirements for application and abiding by the rules and planning to attend the event. Now after my goods have been ordered and shipped based upon the assumption, that because I was licensed and it is noted that people wanted to participate in upcoming events, am I being told I may not have a space and the event begins JUly 11th.

Is this breach of implied good faith? If I had known in the beginning that space would be given based upon seniority of vendors, I may have chosen not to participate. No other options have been afforded to me (or other vendors for that matter.) Yet not only did the organization take the funds but in the contract and paperwork, nothing is noted to this fact. I contacted them on numerous occasions trying to get feedback. I cannot un-order my 18000 units of inventory.

Please advise if I have an recourse. Thanks Carol
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with excellent service today. I am very sorry to hear of your difficult situation. Before I can give you an accurate answer to your question, please provide the following additional information:

Is the organization you entered the vending contract with the same organization which is holding the event and from which you ordered the products for the event? Your agreement with them is silent about placement at these events based on seniority or that space may not be available?

I look forward to assisting you as soon as I have received this information. Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Tina


I ordered my products from China. I (with my sister) have invested over 100,000 dollars in participating in this event. I was not told about the seniority of invites to participate as a vendor until last Monday after I had been asking and asking about space. This morning, I went to the national office to see the person responsible for licensing and she was not in. The executive director got her on the phone and she told the director that she sent me an email this weekend but it bounced back. Mind you none of her other emails have bounced back. I gave my email along with my cousin's email. I was told I would receive an email. Nothing thus far. The executive director had indicated as well this morning that invites were being given based upon vendors being with them over the years. Never was this mentioned in any application paperwork and after I received the license. In addition, the organization is very strict about how vendors sell items with their trademarks and I have done everything expected of the organization.

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.

I see. Thank you for clarifying the situation for me, Carol.

Yes, this seems to be a violation of the organizations implied duty of good faith and fair dealing in that they led you to believe you would be involved in the event such that you relied on their representations to your detriment and have now suffered damages.

The D.C. Court of Appeals recently stated:

We have held that “all contracts contain an implied duty of good faith and fair dealing[.]”  Allworth v. Howard Univ., 890 A.2d 194, 201 (D.C.2006) (internal citation omitted).   This duty means that “neither party shall do anything which will have the effect of destroying or injuring the right of the other party to receive the fruits of the contract.”  Id. (internal citation omitted).   In addition, a party to a contract may be liable for a breach of the duty of good faith and fair dealing if the party “evades the spirit of the contract, willfully renders imperfect performance, or interferes with performance by the other party[.]”  Paul v. Howard Univ., 754 A.2d 297, 310 (D.C.2000).

Here is a link to the case:

http://caselaw.findlaw.com/dc-court-of-appeals/1312630.html

Given the amount you have spent in reliance on your contact, I would retain a local contracts or business law attorney to represent you in this matter and seek reimbursement from the organization for the damages you have sustained.

I hope this helps clarify the situation for you. Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need so I will be compensated for my time from the deposit you posted with this website. If you have any other questions, please ask me – I’ll be happy to respond. Thank you!

Tina

Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32183
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Tina and 18 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you Tina. I think what makes matters worse for me is that this is my sorority. They are emphatic about their rules about vendor guidelines. I just got a call from someone else who wanted to vend. She was told that some people got the email invite with an access code to apply for a table. The event begins July 11th. Why not tell me in the beginning this is how it will be run. NOTHING. I am incredibly frustrated and hurt. Thanks for clearing things up for me and I will take your advice and seek an attorney. Be well and peaceful. Carol

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
Hello again, Carol.

I can certainly understand your frustration and distress about this. They should have made the rules clear beforehand. I hope you are able to clear this up promptly and reach a settlement with the sorority.

I would like to thank you very much for your positive rating of my service even though you are experiencing such a difficult dilemma. It has been my pleasure to assist you and I hope you will ask for me should a future legal need arise.

If you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, please consider scoring me a 9 or 10. It benefits my ability to assist you and other customers, and would be tremendously appreciated.

Thanks again and all the best to you.

Tina

Note: Please feel free to request me if you have future legal questions by typing your new question in the question box on my profile page. Here is a link to that page, which you can bookmark or add to your favorites: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-tina/. I look forward to hearing from you again should the need arise.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.