How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3628
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was charged with criminal speeding in AZ on a highway 93.

Customer Question

I was charged with criminal speeding in AZ on a highway 93. Officer claimed I was speeding 30 miles over speed limit by a tiny town which I didn't see due to inclement weather conditions, unfamiliar road and rental car. The normal speed limit on highway 93 is 65 which is a highway with no gas stations in sight for miles and miles. I am also from out of town living in NYC and the prosecuting attorney for the state is offering a plea bargain by mail from criminal speeding to civil speeding and pay $210 fine. If I accept the offer and not go to trial in person I still will incur points on my insurance which I want to avoid having my rates raised. What are my chances of fighting the ticket and getting it dismissed if I go to trial? This is my first speeding ticket and I have been driving for almost 10 years.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

TexLawyer :

Good afternoon. I'll be assisting you with your question.

Customer : Ok thanks.
TexLawyer :

To answer your first question, yes, the points will still go on your license. Whether that will impact your insurance rates, I really can't say, since that largely depends on how your policy is written.

Customer : Ok thanks.
Customer : Ok thanks. I
Customer : I
Customer : I wasn't
Customer : I wasn't aware
Customer : I wasn't aware that
Customer : I wasn't aware that I
Customer : I wasn't aware that I was
Customer : I wasn't aware that I was speeding
Customer : I wasn't aware that I was speeding because
Customer : I wasn't aware that I was speeding because I
Customer : I wasn't aware that I was speeding because I did
Customer : I wasn't aware that I was speeding because I did not
Customer : I wasn't aware that I was speeding because I did not see
Customer : I wasn't aware that I was speeding because I did not see the
Customer : I wasn't aware that I was speeding because I did not see the sign
Customer : I wasn't aware that I was speeding because I did not see the sign and
Customer : I wasn't aware that I was speeding because I did not see the sign and the
Customer : I wasn't aware that I was speeding because I did not see the sign and the town
Customer : I wasn't aware that I was speeding because I did not see the sign and the town was
Customer : I wasn't aware that I was speeding because I did not see the sign and the tiny
Customer : I wasn't aware that I was speeding because I did not see the sign and the tiny town
Customer : I wasn't aware that I was speeding because I did not see the sign and the tiny town was
Customer : I wasn't aware that I was speeding because I did not see the sign and the tiny town was far
Customer : I wasn't aware that I was speeding because I did not see the sign and the tiny town was far away.
Customer : I wasn't aware that I was speeding because I did not see the sign and the tiny town was far away. I
Customer : I wasn't aware that I was speeding because I did not see the sign and the tiny town was far away. I read
Customer : I wasn't aware that I was speeding because I did not see the sign and the tiny town was far away. I read that
Customer : I wasn't aware that I was speeding because I did not see the sign and the tiny town was far away. I read that it
Customer : I wasn't aware that I was speeding because I did not see the sign and the tiny town was far away. I read that it was
Customer : I wasn't aware that I was speeding because I did not see the sign and the tiny town was far away. I read that it was a
Customer : I wasn't aware that I was speeding because I did not see the sign and the tiny town was far away. I read that it is
Customer : I wasn't aware that I was speeding because I did not see the sign and the tiny town was far away. I read that it is a
Customer : I wasn't aware that I was speeding because I did not see the sign and the tiny town was far away. I read that it is a motorist
Customer : I wasn't aware that I was speeding because I did not see the sign and the tiny town was far away. I read that it is a motorist speed
Customer : I wasn't aware that I was speeding because I did not see the sign and the tiny town was far away. I read that it is a motorist speed trap
Customer : I wasn't aware that I was speeding because I did not see the sign and the tiny town was far away. I read that it is a motorist speed trap too a
Customer : I wasn't aware that I was speeding because I did not see the sign and the tiny town was far away. I read that it is a motorist speed trap too and
Customer : I wasn't aware that I was speeding because I did not see the sign and the tiny town was far away. I read that it is a motorist speed trap too and many
Customer : I wasn't aware that I was speeding because I did not see the sign and the tiny town was far away. I read that it is a motorist speed trap too and many people
Customer :

I wasn't aware that I was speeding because I did not see the sign and the tiny town was far away. I read that it is a motorist speed trap too and many people have

TexLawyer :

Regarding your chances of winning at trial, while all of what you've said tends to mitigate your potential sentence, none of that is an actual legal defense.

Customer :

So I should accept the plea bargain offered?

TexLawyer :

Deeming something a "speed trap" is not an actual defense. There are state laws that regulate how fast a speed limit may decrease over a certain period of time, but that is not a legal defense available to a motorist. That is an issue between the state and the city.

TexLawyer :

So, as far as your chances of winning are concerned, based on what you've said, they are not particularly good. All the state has to prove is that you were going over the speed limit by 30 miles per hour, whatever that speed limit was.

TexLawyer :

Lack of knowledge of a law is not a defense to it. If that were the case, all any person would have to do is claim they did not know the speed limit, and they would be acquitted. Unfortunately, it just doesn't work that way.

Customer :

If I show up can the judge reduce it to civil speeding if I had rejected the original plea bargain to civil speeding?

Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

There appear to have been some technical difficulties, so I've switched to a different format.

Based on what you've said, a $210 fine sounds very fair. I can't really tell you what to do, since we don't have an attorney client relationship (we can't form one on the website), but I can tell you that the offer is certainly a reasonable one given your facts.

Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3628
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.
No, the judge cannot do that on his own. Once the prosecutor has charged a crime, the judge does not have the power to simply reduce it on his own. The judge can find a person not guilty an essentially dismiss it because there was not enough evidence, but the judge cannot decide what a person should have been charged with.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.