How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 86360
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had an medical ultrasound performed by a non registered tech

Resolved Question:

I had an medical ultrasound performed by a non registered tech who missed a real cell cancer. I did not know the cancer was missed until 1.5 years later when I had another ultrasound performed. The reading physician and the tech missed the ca on the first ultrasound. I have been told that legally, this falls under the no harm no foul aspect of the law.

My question is: would a situation such as this fall under the reckless endangerment law in NC? My contention is that the mobile company who employed the tech was supposed to use only registered techs to perfom ultrasounds because they operated under the guidlines of the American College of Radiology.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello friend. My name is XXXXX XXXXX welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice, and, (2) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies.

I am very sorry for your situation. Can you please tell me whether the 1.5 years has caused the cancerous cells to grow, or in any other way to make the cancer more aggressive in any way, which demanded/demands more medical action than what you would have had to take had it been found 1.5 years ago?

This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Hi---The initial US was performed in March 2010. In retrospect, the tumor was 2.5cm. The next US was performed in January 2012 and the tumor was 4cm. The tumor was removed during a patial nephrectomy in March 2012.

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Friend,

Thank you for your clarification and I am glad to hear that it was excised successfully. I am going to write out an answer that includes a little legalese to hit upon some nuances (apologies in advance) so please allow me a moment while I do so...
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Apologies for the momentary wait.

Let us discuss all of this together, okay? I want to touch base on the "no harm no foul aspect of the law" as you described it, too.

Causes of Action<
First, we have to discuss this. To sue in a state court, one needs to have a "cause of action." There are numerous causes of action, such as "breach of contract," "negligence," "fraud," "unjust enrichment," etc., as well as causes of action rooted in statutory law. Every state has their own although they are very similar to each other in every state.

For MEDICAL NEGLIGENCE cause of action, the following has to be shown: (1) the standard of care; (2) breach of the standard of care; (3) proximate causation; and (4) damages. Lowery v. Newton, 278 SE 2d 566 - NC: Court of Appeals 1981. Notice number 4 - damages? That is your "no harm no foul" rule, as you practically put it. If there were no damages, then there was no medical negligence, arguably.

RECKLESS ENDANGERMENT is a criminal action, not civil. Reckless Endangerment is not a cognizable claim in North Carolina. Franklin v. Wiggins, NC: Court of Appeals 2006. In other words, it is not a civil cause of action, but criminal. Normally, it is used if someone almost runs someone over, or a gun shot close to one's person, etc.

So to answer your immediate question - no - reckless endangerment does not apply here. I am sorry.

Wait a Second...
But you know, even if it does not, medical negligence may still. This is because what if the operation to excise was deeper than it would have been has the growth been caught 1.5 years ago? What if the recuperation is harder? Th drugs are more drowsing? The recovery is longer? That can be argued - so that damage WAS done by the 1.5 years missing.

Is this a open and shut case? No. But, it may be enough for a settlement. Almost 90% of lawsuits for medical negligence settle out of Court. The medical entities have insurance coverage just for this matter. They like to avoid suit when they can. Even though the case is not too strong in an open trial, the medical entity is more likely to want to settle this case even if it has a hint of some possibility of you winning. Talk to a few attorneys - it does not hurt to get a few opinions. May I recommend the NC Bar referral program - <a href="here">here. The attorneys are vetted and qualified. You should be able to find an attorney you are confident with and whom you can trust, and who is available ASAP.

The attorney should take this on a contingency basis, meaning they do not get paid unless you do. Usual set up is their take is 33% settlement, 40% win at trial, 45% at appeal; plus some office costs. Everything is negotiable.

Again, remember, your case may not be 100% winnable, but it may be enough to push the medical entity into a settlement by threat of a suit. Your argument may be that there WAS damage, since the 1.5 years caused the growth to enlarge, and by this, the recuperation/recovery/operation/etc was harder on you. It may be worth a shot.

Please note: I aim to give you genuine information and not necessarily to tell you only what you wish to hear. Please, rate me on the quality of my information and do not punish me for my honesty. I understand that hearing things less than optimal is not easy, and I empathize.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.)
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 86360
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.