How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask WALLSTREETFIGHTER Your Own Question
WALLSTREETFIGHTER
WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17080
Experience:  14 years experience in representing clients, current member of legalshield, legal club of america, NYSUT and UFT attorney
16356563
Type Your Legal Question Here...
WALLSTREETFIGHTER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If. Someone is over 18, is it legal to webcam thereself( playing

Customer Question

If. Someone is over 18, is it legal to webcam thereself( playing or anything of that maner ) inthe stat of texas
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 3 years ago.

WALLSTREETLAW :

Hello I am a licensed attorney. I am here to help answer your questions. Please do not hesitate to ask for clarification

WALLSTREETLAW :

Who will be doing the webcam?

WALLSTREETLAW :

Will they webcam themselves?

WALLSTREETLAW :

If not, is permission given to webcam?

JACUSTOMER-cs5320vq- :

my wife, yes not wet set looking to make sure it will be legal

WALLSTREETLAW :

It is legal, if consent was made by the parties. The Federal law allows it only for individuals over the age of 18.

JACUSTOMER-cs5320vq- :

she is 25

WALLSTREETLAW :

even if it is porn, it would be legal in TX,

WALLSTREETLAW :

Child pornography is different and is regulated in the State of Texas,

JACUSTOMER-cs5320vq- :

think you and have a good day

WALLSTREETLAW :

Good luck, and if you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

WALLSTREETLAW :

If satisfied please provide us with positive feedback.