How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alexia Esq. Your Own Question

Alexia Esq.
Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11828
Experience:  19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.
10805288
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alexia Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I prevailed in the case against my tenant for unpaid rent,she

Resolved Question:

I prevailed in the case against my tenant for unpaid rent,she owe me 4350$,court decision was on may 10,she was ordered also to submit fact sheet in 45 days which defendant did not,shd be june 25,i went to clerk of court for certification and also recorded the judgment,since i dont have the fact sheet ,i dont have lot of info to do garnishment of wages,by the way,she has no properties but has full time job,i know where she work and her home address but thats all i know,her employer is her personal friend ,they are staffing agencies w/website and shows also that they have branches in few US states.What would be my next move?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I thank you for your inquiry. I have been practicing law for 19+ years and look forward to assisting you.

With regard to your claim:

I prevailed in the case against my tenant for unpaid rent,she owe me 4350$,court decision was on may 10, Congratulations.

 

she was ordered also to submit fact sheet in 45 days which defendant did not,shd be june 25,i went to clerk of court for certification and also recorded the judgment, Consider filing a motion to to have her held in contempt for failing to follow the Judge's order that she submit a fact sheet. (I presume she was to provide the facts on her assets and income sources, yes?)

 

since i dont have the fact sheet ,i dont have lot of info to do garnishment of wages, But you do! You know her employer you state.

 

by the way,she has no properties but has full time job, Which is good. If she has no assets, then that fact sheet is pretty worthless anyway, but that does not mean you can't try to spank her via motion for contempt, for failing to provide the facts, including the fact that she owns nothing.

 

i know where she work and her home address but thats all i know,her employer is her personal friend ,they are staffing agencies w/website and shows also that they have branches in few US states.


Your Question:What would be my next move?


ANSWER: I'd look into the local court rules for your court and file a petition to have her employer ordered to garnish her wages to send it to you. You will want to research what address is the employer's one of record for receiving SERVICE of such an order. Unless she quits her job, this is a great source of payment.

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

Already Tried:
I dont want to call her since there is court order for her, Yes, do NOT call her. There is no purpose to be served.

 

also she is telling her friends that she will not pay, Obviously she is not planning to do so willingly, but you can follow her for the future, garnish wages throughout her life, etc., and likely get paid. Don't forget over time to rework the debt to include post judgment interest!

 

during our court hearing she told the judge that she works full time. Super - that is your first aim, then.

 

I have just confirmed and recorded the judgment so far. You are on your way. It takes patience - but garnishing those wages would be my next move.


I hope this helps! My goal is to provide you with excellent and accurate service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me "excellent" when you are done. I look forward to assisting you in the future, should you have legal questions.

Sincerely,

Alexia Esq.


Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11828
Experience: 19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.
Alexia Esq. and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Alexia Esq.
Alexia Esq.
Lawyer
11828 Satisfied Customers
19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.