How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38282
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had applied for a foreign lawyer eligibility certification

Customer Question

I had applied for a foreign lawyer eligibility certification for taking the New York Bar in November 2012.

The Board of Bar Examiners in New York has written to me that my LLM (obtained from an ABA approved US law school, after my basic degree in law from outside the USA) does not satisfy the Section 520.6(b)(1)(ii) requirement of successfully completing a full-time program of study consisting of a minimum of 20 semester hours of credit in professional law subjects, including basic courses in American law. They have noted that my LLM did not comprise of any courses that could be considered as basic courses in American law, on the basis of which they have rejected my application for qualification to sit for the New York State Bar examination.

They have further indicated that the Board does not have the authority to waiver any of the requirements of the Rules, such power being vested solely in the Court itself. They have asked me to petition the New York Court of Appeals under Section 520.14 for a waiver of strict compliance with Section 520.6 and for an Order admitting me to take the NY Bar examination.

Now there is a saving clause, 520.1(b) which states that the provisions of the Rules for admission that prescribe the qualifications for admission to the New York State bar examination, which were in effect at the time an applicant for admission commenced the study of law, to the extent that the application thereof was or would have been less restrictive or burdensome, shall determine the applicant's eligibility for admission to such examination.

At the time I did my LLM (2003 - 2004) the states of New York and California freely allowed foreign lawyers to take the bar examination without these additional requirements that have only come into force in the past couple of years or so. Ordinarily, the saving clause should apply to me and mine should be treated as an application (if one were to be made) at the time I graduated from the LL.M. I am admitted in two foreign jurisdictions, one being the UK, and both being common law jurisdictions. I have also taken and passed the MPRE and scored a 94 - above the requirement in New York.

I need help / professional legal advice from someone experienced in this area, and help on drafting this petition. Unfortunately I am based overseas and cannot travel at the moment, so interactions will need to take place over the phone / email.

Grateful for your help, in advance.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.

Please be aware that we cannot draft legal documents for you or conduct legal research, as both of those things are outside of the scope of this service (the scope of this service is to merely provide general legal information to the public).

With the above in mind, is there something a bit more specific on the lines of information we can assist with or were you looking for a NY lawyer to actually represent you in this appeal?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi, I'd firstly like to know whether it makes sense to appeal / petition for a waiver or if there has been a precedent in the past of such a waiver being granted. I think I have a good case. If the answer is yes, I would need a reference of a (not too expensive) NY lawyer to assist. If this is not within the scope, no issues.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I apologize. I must opt out here because as I said, we cannot do legal research and I do not know of a case off hand for you. I will opt out and you are not charged and I will open this to other experts who may have knowledge of some case off the top of their head for you. Please do not respond to me and if another expert has information they will jump in and reply to you.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your post. A different professional here. I have been trying to find case law on point for you but so far I am not seeing anything closely aligned with your unique fact pattern. My take on this situation is not just based on the potential grandfathering claim but also a reasonable extension of the exceptions under statute. Since graduation and the sitting for the bar are about 8 years apart, the Board of Bar Examiners can claim that the clause is no longer binding since the extension is now unreasonable based on the period of time between the program and the test. Still, it would not invalidate the LLM which itself should be sufficient to permit parties to sit for the exam based on Bar Examiner limitations. I am afraid that their decision, legally, appears sound. I would suggest that you consider browsing www.avvo.com for competent counsel--it is the site attorneys use to rate each other and for internal referrals if they have no direct links to a specific jurisdiction or a specific specialization.

Good luck and please take care. I do apologize but I could not find any direct law that would assist you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Not a problem, Dimitry. Thanks for your help, both, Paul and Dimitry.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

You are most welcome, truly. This is definitely a most unique occurrence and I truly hope that you will be able to prevail, since it really does not make sense other than to attempt to ensure that foreign attorneys that are otherwise educated and qualified are unable to practice locally. It is highly unlikely that you would be pursuing US Constitutional law here.

Good luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.