How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26804
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I forgot. I only have ten days to notify them I want to fight

Customer Question

I forgot. I only have ten days to notify them I want to fight the licence revocation do I just notify my lawyer tomorrow?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

JD 1992 :

Yes, that would be the best way. If you don't get to actually see the lawyer tomorrow then you probably want to go ahead and contest it in writing.

Customer :

Alright what does a hearing usually consist of? Just arranging another court date?

JD 1992 :

Yes, usually there is a judge, someone representing the state, and then you and your lawyer and the officer. It is usually in a different place than the DUI case.

Customer :

What is the average percentage of a 18 year old kid winning this

JD 1992 :

With a .15 it isn't a high percentage.

Customer :

Alright. Well so should I still plead not guilty?

JD 1992 :

Probably 10% or less. However, the lawyer will look for problems with the evidence and that can help a lot.

JD 1992 :

Yes, still plead not guilty.

JD 1992 :

And get your lawyer.

Customer :

Alright thank you. But one last question for the days in jail. Is it usually a one night and two day thing then your out the next day or two days and two nights then out bright and early on the third day

JD 1992 :

It's usually part of one day and part of another.

JD 1992 :

They don't usually keep you a full 48 hours.

Customer :

So say I go in at 5 p.m sleep there and leave the next day a little afternoon?

JD 1992 :

Yes, something like that.

Customer :

Alright thank you!

JD 1992 :

You're welcome!

Customer :

When am I most likely have to serve the two days? Weekend? Or tomorrow?

JD 1992 :

Not tomorrow since you are pleading not guilty and getting a lawyer. Usually the judge will let you serve it on a weekend.

Customer :

Alright thank you!

JD 1992 :

You're welcome.

Customer :

Also forgot to ask are the consequences the same if I lose the case or will they add more on?

JD 1992 :

If you end up going to trial you could get more but just because you plead not guilty now doesn't mean you are actually going to trial. By pleading not guilty you can get an attorney and have them review everything and then later you can change your plea to guilty. Likely you will get a better deal later than you would if you plead guilty now.

JD 1992 :

Please don't forget to issue your Positive Rating so I get credit for my work.

Customer :

So Iowa law is minimum two days in jail. But can you research on it and see IG they really keep you in for that long? Or just one day or so?

JD 1992 :

There is no way to research that online since that depends on the jail. Most jails give credit for the time and it results in less than two full days but some make you serve a full 48 hours.

Customer :

Is there anyway I can ask them?

JD 1992 :

You can ask your lawyer. He will know the rules for that particular jail.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.