How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9695
Experience:  Licensed to Practice Law
9373668
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What actions can I take in court to delay the judge signing

Resolved Question:

What actions can I take in court to delay the judge signing a foreclosure decree ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

VAMD, Esq. :

Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

VAMD, Esq. :

The easiest way to stall a foreclosure is to file for bankruptcy.

VAMD, Esq. :

Have you considered that?

VAMD, Esq. :

You can do other things that may or may not work, such as demand that the lender produce the original note. Often, however, the lender can do so rather easily.

Customer:

we are filing a ch 11 but not for a couple of weeks. I just didn't want the order signed before the stay was initiated.

VAMD, Esq. :

You may wish to file the Ch11 sooner.

VAMD, Esq. :

You can file a bare bones petition.

Customer:

I filed a notice of appeal on Friday.

VAMD, Esq. :

That would stop the foreclosure.

VAMD, Esq. :

Then supplement the filing.

Customer:

Interesting. what does that consist of ?

VAMD, Esq. :

Is there a particular reason why you feel that you must wait to file the Ch11? Or is it just a matter of preparing the filing?

VAMD, Esq. :

The bare bones petition is just the petition itself. The schedules are filed later.

VAMD, Esq. :

a couple of weeks later.

VAMD, Esq. :

And the plan is filed even later than that.

VAMD, Esq. :

And why Ch11 instead of a Ch13?

VAMD, Esq. :

Ch11 is rather complicated.

VAMD, Esq. :

Most individuals file a Ch7 or Ch13 if they don't qualify for a Ch7

VAMD, Esq. :

My old boss used to tell clients that you couldn't pay him enough to put them into a Ch11

VAMD, Esq. :

But, some people simply don't qualify for a Ch7 or a Ch13

VAMD, Esq. :

And

VAMD, Esq. :

Ch11 is their only option.

VAMD, Esq. :

i don't know if that's the case with you.

VAMD, Esq. :

Are you working with a bankruptcy attorney?

Customer:

My attorney said it would take that long to compile ch 11. I did file a chap 13 petition (ghost) and it delayed us three months.

VAMD, Esq. :

Well, I would ask him to file sooner, and supplement the filing.

Customer:

My property is deeded in an LLC but note signed by me personally. I believe after the 11 petition they will motion the court to release the stay and proceed with the sale.

VAMD, Esq. :

One other question: Why do you want to prevent the foreclosure order? Are you trying to save the house?

Customer:

Yes.

Customer:

We have trying to mod the loan for four years One West

VAMD, Esq. :

What does your attorney say about the LLC owning the house? It strikes me that the other side will argue that since you don't own the house, you should not be able to stop the foreclosure. The foreclosure is against the LLC, not against you personally.

Customer:

Against me personanlly since I signed the note.

VAMD, Esq. :

That's true. But when you file for personal bankruptcy, you can generally stop a foreclosure on property that you own ... not on property other people (such as the LLC) own. It's interesting. But I suspect nobody would want to proceed with a foreclosure because they wouldn't want to take a chance ... not the judge, not the attorneys.

TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9695
Experience: Licensed to Practice Law
TJ, Esq. and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions