How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9933
Experience:  JD, MBA
9373668
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife took her cat to the vet. and he charged her about $350

Resolved Question:

My wife took her cat to the vet. and he charged her about $350 she didn't pay the bill. Now he is sueing me not her am I liable for this. I live in Tenn.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

VAMD, Esq. :

Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

VAMD, Esq. :

Just so I'm clear, the cat was not your cat? Did your wife tell the vet that it was your cat?

VAMD, Esq. :

I'm wondering why he sued you and not your wife.

VAMD, Esq. :

I assume you didn't sign anything.

Customer:

She doesn't work. They know i do so they sued me. No I didn't sign anything. She didn't telltthem it was my cat.

VAMD, Esq. :

Well, the fact that your wife doesn't work is not a reason to sue you.

VAMD, Esq. :

The vet can only win a lawsuit against the person who agreed to pay for the services.

VAMD, Esq. :

It's a breach of contract case.

VAMD, Esq. :

You didn't sign anything, and you didn't take the cat there, so there is no implied contract to pay for services.

VAMD, Esq. :

You should be able to win the lawsuit easily enough.

VAMD, Esq. :

I assume it was filed in small claims court.

VAMD, Esq. :

If so, then you'll need to wait for trial to defend yourself.

VAMD, Esq. :

I would simply deny that you ever agreed to pay, deny that it's your cat, and that's about all you need to do.

VAMD, Esq. :

The vet would need to somehow prove that you agreed to pay .

VAMD, Esq. :

I don't see how he could do that.

VAMD, Esq. :

If the lawsuit is not in small claims, then you could file a motion to dismiss.

VAMD, Esq. :

But the amount owed is likely small enough that this is small claims.

VAMD, Esq. :

But let me ask you this: Why don't you pay for the services considering you know that your wife owes the money, and you presumably support your wife?

VAMD, Esq. :

Even if you win, the vet can sue your wife afterward.

VAMD, Esq. :

If the vet wins against her (which sounds likely), then he'd have a judgment against her and could go after her assets to pay the judgment.

VAMD, Esq. :

In my opinion, it may be worth avoiding the headache, and destroying your wife's credit, to just pay the vet.

VAMD, Esq. :

In any event, you should be able to win this particular lawsuit fairly easily based upon what you wrote.

VAMD, Esq. :

Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied. Also, your positive feedback is much appreciated. Thank you for using our service!

If you would like to direct additional legal questions to me in the future, then please type "To VAMD" in the subject line of your question.

Customer:

I didn't know that they were going to take me to court. I would have paid it .but now they want court cost and fees. When I found out about it it was to late to just pay the bill. She has no job.no assets.

VAMD, Esq. :

I see.

VAMD, Esq. :

Well, perhaps you can explain to them that they won't win the lawsuit, but that you are willing to settle on behalf of your wife for just the original amount owed.

VAMD, Esq. :

You can explain that you never promised to pay, and that if this case goes to trial, then they will lose.

VAMD, Esq. :

They may have a case against your wife, but if they don't settle now, then you will not pay them the possible future judgment against your wife.

VAMD, Esq. :

Maybe they'll come to their senses and just settle.

VAMD, Esq. :

In any event, I hope that helps.

VAMD, Esq. :

Good luck.

Customer:

You are very helpful .thank you

TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9933
Experience: JD, MBA
TJ, Esq. and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
You are quite welcome. Thank you for using our service!

If you would like to direct additional legal questions to me in the future, then please type "To VAMD" in the subject line of your question.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Lawyer
9933 Satisfied Customers
JD, MBA