How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36753
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I signed an employment agreement to give 100 days notice prior

Customer Question

I signed an employment agreement to give
100 days notice prior to leaving. Also the practice
has me traveling to different locations than
the 4 I was contracted for. My first paycheck was short 9hours
and I was not paid for 2 days of working interviews. Does the 2 year 10mile
Restrictive covenant still apply, do I still need to
Give 100 day notice or it a breach of contract? , if I quit now
It is a dental practice and I am a dentist
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question

I am an attorney with more than 25 years of experience and I look forward to providing you true and correct information in this regard.

Please remember, I can only answer what you ask and so if you have follow up questions, please post them here for full and accurate information before rating. If there are no other questions in this regard then I thank you in advance for your positive rating

So in your written contract of employment the locations you are to be traveling to are specifically stated and there is no clause about those locations changing without notice, is that correct?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes that's correct
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Have not gotten a response back
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Answer came too late.
Have someone else answer the question
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your post. A different contributor here. I happen to be New Jersey licensed.

Do you still require assistance at this time, or do you wish to wait for your initial contributor? He appears to be offline but I can message him on your behalf. If not, I would be happy to provide you with a response. Please advise.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
You can help me
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up. Glad to do so.

You asked:
I signed an employment agreement to give
100 days notice prior to leaving. Also the practice
has me traveling to different locations than
the 4 I was contracted for. My first paycheck was short 9hours
and I was not paid for 2 days of working interviews. Does the 2 year 10mile
Restrictive covenant still apply, do I still need to
Give 100 day notice or it a breach of contract? , if I quit now
It is a dental practice and I am a dentist
------------------------------------------------------------
The restrictive covenant and their non-payment are generally unrelated. Unless their agreement with you has no 'severability' clause (a section stating that if one or more clauses or conditions are found to be invalid, void, or breached, the other conditions remain active), their violation simply grants you the right to take them to small claims court or to the Dept of State and seek compensation. But it would not void out the limitations imposed on you otherwise, as those survive the terms. You would still need to give 100 days. However you can possibly send a letter demanding 'assurances that they will pay and honor terms, and in the letter state that if they do not provide adequate assurances or do no pay you by a deadline, you would THEN consider your whole agreement void based on their action, and then use that as a basis to quit the terms. But that is important so as to create a viable paper trail first as to your legal reasoning and logic behind that decision.

Hope that helps.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your post.

I am just following up if you needed any additional clarification or information. If not, kindly do not forget to positively rate my answers to you so that I may obtain credit for my work. Thank you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions