How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20106
Experience:  Lawyer
26798026
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can anyone explain to me what a car lease is? how is it different

Resolved Question:

can anyone explain to me what a car lease is? how is it different from leasing an apartment or commerical space. I don't ask my tenants for a loan or charge them a bank fee when I rent them the apartment why do car dearlerships do this? Why do I need a loan for auto lease, why do I have to pay bank fees and why do they recommend GAP insurance.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

The laws regarding an apartment lease and a car lease are very different, because housing is necessary for all people and a car isn't legally considered a necessity (no matter how we personally view it or where a person lives). That's also why the government has programs to help low-income families receive housing, but there aren't any similar programs for those who wish to buy, rent or lease a car. Shelter is essential to human life. A car is a modern convenience.

A car lease is a contract that allows a person to use a car for a specified amount of time. The person who leases the vehicle is required by the contract to return it at the end of the leased term, or pay the agreed price. That's why GAP insurance is recommended. If you are in an accident, your insurance company will only pay the value of the car. If the contract price of the lease is more than what the car is worth, the consumer ends up paying the dealership for nothing. It's really in that person's best interests to get GAP insurance - especially because it will also protect someone who is hit by an uninsured driver. That doesn't really translate to an apartment lease, because if someone you don't know destroys the building you live in, it's the landlord's responsibility to repair it, not the tenant's (under state law).

The reason that a person needs a loan for a car lease is that this is how dealerships make money. They don't have to give you the car, so they're allowed to require that you finance the deal through them. The consumer here has the option to accept the lease terms and get the loan, or reject the terms and do business elsewhere.

If you have any questions or concerns about what I've written, please reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I provide. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so that I get credit for answering your question. Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you so much that makes so much more sense. so the fees will vary from dealer to dealer in terms of erroneous fees which they charge.


 


I know every dealer charges tax, title and license fees.


But then the some dealerships charge a bank fee(some larger than others),acquisition fees, etc. Do you know the fees which are negiotiable and the ones that are required by the dealership to charge?

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
You have a right as a consumer to try to negotiate any fees they want to charge. Technically, you could even try to negotiate registration fees in that you could try to get the dealer to pay them for you (although, I can't say that this is likely to be successful, it's still allowed). Generally, fees that go to the DMV or the state aren't something they're going to work with you on. Fees that go to the bank may be outside the dealer's ability to negotiate, but are not required by law. Amounts that go to the dealer can always be negotiated. What it really comes down to is how much they're willing to work with you to make the deal.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20106
Experience: Lawyer
Lucy, Esq. and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.