How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26757
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

will a bill of sale eliminate my financial liability on a joint

Resolved Question:

will a bill of sale eliminate my financial liability on a joint car loan
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

JD 1992 :

Hello and thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am an expert here and I look forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.

JD 1992 :

Can you rephrase? I'm not sure exactly what you are asking.

Customer:

I am a joint owner of a financed vehicle with an ex girl friend. She has been making the payments and now is trying to make me make her payments on the car. I have never had the car in my possession or have had any access to the car. I have made some half payments and a few full payments to protect my credit. now I am refusing to put any more money into the car.

Customer:

She now wants me to sign a bill of sale to her. because she thinks it will remove me from the liability of the car and loan

JD 1992 :

No, giving a bill of sale to her won't relieve you of the liability of the note, it just takes away any ownership interest you have.

JD 1992 :

The only way to get relieved of the note is to have the financing company agree to no longer hold you responsible.

Customer:

that's what I thought. Will it also eliminate my ability to take the car if she stops payments? I have tried to get the car from her and I have tried to trade her a car for the car but she refuses.

JD 1992 :

It makes it much, much harder to take the car. You could still file a lawsuit but since you gave her your part of the car the judge might not be as inclined to grant it and you defiitely couldn't seize it without going through court.

Customer:

I guess the last thing I need to know will it save me from any liability if she has an accident or any such liability like that if I do sign it over?

JD 1992 :

It could help with the liability aspect but if she isn't a notoriously bad driver and you have insurance on the car then that isn't a huge concern anyway. A concern but not a huge one.

JD 1992 :

WHen was the last time you made a payment?

Customer:

I made a full payment on it last month to buy me some time to find a way out of this mess I have had full coverage insurance on it since it was purchased which she also refuses to pay for or reimburse me. about 120 a month for her and the car. If I have to maintain insurance can I drop her and pay just for the car? money is tight and I have been falling behind on my own bills to try to protect my self from this mess.

JD 1992 :

Your best bet at this point is to file a lawsuit, you can hire a lawyer or do it yourself, and ask the judge to order her to turn the car over to you so that you can sell it to pay the note off.

JD 1992 :

That is the only way to completely protect yourself all the way around.

Customer:

ok thank you

JD 1992 :

Anything else I can assist with before I exit to help others?

Customer:

you have answered all my questions.

JD 1992 :

I do wish you the best on this and if you remember, drop back by and let me know how it turns out. Also, please don't forget to leave a Positive Rating so I get credit for my work.

Customer:

I will and thank you have a great day

JD 1992 :

To you as well.

Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26757
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Dwayne B. and 21 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.