How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alexia Esq. Your Own Question

Alexia Esq.
Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11737
Experience:  19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.
10805288
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alexia Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The customer canceled services for my job and 5 other employees

Customer Question

The customer canceled services for my job and 5 other employees who work the same local area. Leaving just the long distant drivers to fill in our drive times.
Local vs OTR-LONG DISTANT DRIVERS. I WAS INITIALLY TRAINED FOR LOCAL and long distant paper work but not the 1 day of actual driving. My boss is refusing to recognize that training and my seniority. I have just entered the union the same day I was given my 30 day notice. The union info, with a lot of other information, has been kept from all of us. Rules are not abibed by management. Nor are safety rules. Drivers are driving customers fatugied. The safety manager just quit. I have a disability that would keep me from doing much else. WHY CANT THE LOCAL DRIVERS USE SENIORITY TO BUMP OTR LONG DISTANT NEW EMPLOYEES AND WE KEEP OUR JOBS? UPSEU 1222 UNION? ( we here hired local.)
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, my name is Alexia and I thank you for your inquiry. I have been practicing law for 19+ years and look forward to assisting you. With regard to your post:


The customer canceled services for my job and 5 other employees who work the same local area. Leaving just the long distant drivers to fill in our drive times. So sorry!


Local vs OTR-LONG DISTANT DRIVERS. I WAS INITIALLY TRAINED FOR LOCAL and long distant paper work but not the 1 day of actual driving. My boss is refusing to recognize that training and my seniority. If your union contract OR if you have an employment contract that provides for protection under your seniority criteria, then the employer may be in breach of contract if it fails to abide by that contract term.

 

I have just entered the union the same day I was given my 30 day notice. Your union contract will describe what rights you have under your work circumstances.

 

The union info, with a lot of other information, has been kept from all of us. I'd likely consider contacting the Union directly.

Rules are not abibed by management. Your Union should take a grievance from you, and provide union representation against the actions of the management if they are contrary to its Contract.

 

Nor are safety rules. Drivers are driving customers fatugied. Not good. That could also be violations of federal laws with regard to OTR carriers.

 

The safety manager just quit. I am wondering if that person could be an ally in all of this - since he/she may have felt compelled to NOT be a part of this company, given its lack of ethics and concern for safety.

 

I have a disability that would keep me from doing much else. If your disability is an ADA recognized one, the company may have been legally obligated to give you a 'reasonable accommodation', that may have been inconsistent with a let go.

 

WHY CANT THE LOCAL DRIVERS USE SENIORITY TO BUMP OTR LONG DISTANT NEW EMPLOYEES AND WE KEEP OUR JOBS? That will depend on your contract. Under the law, when there is no such seniority contract term, the employer is not required to subscribe to any seniority factor in determining who gets let go. HOWEVER, it IS usually found in Union contracts, so that is what you need to look at. UPSEU 1222 UNION? ( we here hired local.)If you can't get contact information for the Union from the employer, you can go HERE for that.

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): North Dakota

 

I hope this helps! My goal is to provide you with excellent and accurate service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me "excellent" when you are done. I look forward to assisting you in the future, should you have legal questions.

Sincerely,

Alexia Esq.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.