How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question

RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10275
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Legal Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Wow. I think I may have found someone who can advise me on

Resolved Question:

Wow. I think I may have found someone who can advise me on trespass warnings. I was given two trepass warnings at a mall in Orlando a few weeks ago. I was not arrested, but the officer said I would have to appear in front of a judge, and that I would hear through the mail regarding that issue. It was for petty theft, and he told me the store intended to prosecute. If I go to see the judge when notified, can there be a warrant from the store pressing charges that had been filed since? I do not live there and live about 120 miles away.  My husband is disabled and I am the only caregiver.  I do not want to be taken into custody or have a FTA? What should I do?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.

I am a Florida lawyer, and believe I can assist you.

What will happen is that you will receive a notice to appear citation in the mail giving you a court date. In Florida, a notice to appear is issued in lieu of an arrest. That means that the police officer did not arrest you, but you are still facing criminal charges. This is sometimes done with minor misdemeanor charges such as petty theft.

If you fail to appear for the court date, then a "capias", or warrant, will be issued for your arrest, but based on the facts right now, there is no warrant and no court date. The trespass warning only forbids you from returning to the same location where you were under penalty of arrest.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Does this mean that I will be arrested when I am in front of the judge? I would think I would have to be arrested at some point to face charges. I am extremely concerned about my husband's health issues and both of our mental health states. I understand the capias for FTA. Perhaps, I am trying to think too far ahead. Would my appearance in front of the judge for the trespass nesessarily lead to charges?

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
You wouldn't be appearing because of the trespass. The trespass warning you received is just that, a warning. So long as you don't return to the store location, you won't be arrested for trespass.

Your court appearance would be because of the alleged theft charge (misdemeanor/petty theft). You would not be arrested when you appear in front of the judge, no. The notice to appear citation, if you get one, essentially takes the place of an arrest. Because it is a minor charge, the officer didn't arrest you, but you can still later receive the notice to appear on the charge.

The first appearance is your opportunity to hear the charge(s) against you and enter a plea. Generally speaking, it's in a person's best interest to plead not guilty and let the court set the case on their calendar. This gives you the opportunity to speak to a lawyer, have them obtain the evidence from the prosecutor, discuss with you the best course of action, and possibly negotiate a plea.

You can certainly simply show up and plead guilty, of course, at which time, the judge would sentence you. If this is a first offense, given that it is a minor charge, the likelihood of any jail time would be minimal. You would most likely receive probation instead, which can include things like community service, restitution, and/or attending an anti-theft class.

RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10275
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
RobertJDFL and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
3060 Satisfied Customers
Experienced in multiple areas of the law.