How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 88750
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter is 17 and driving my van at 1 AM. She was with

Resolved Question:

My daughter is 17 and driving my van at 1 AM. She was with an adult of 18 years old. She was pulled over for a license plate light being out. She has a graduated AZ license. She was given a civil ticket for the light and then received a civil ticket for being out past 12 pm, Tucson AZ curfew law. My question is- Is this right? Is this a moving violation? She was with an adult coming home from another friends house that I knew she was at. Can she never drive after 12 PM? Thanks in advance.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 1 year ago.
Hello.

The curfew law for her is as follows (this is taken directly from the law itself):

Sec. 11-34(3) Curfew--Juveniles age 16 and older. It is unlawful for any juvenile, on or after his sixteenth birthday to be present in, about or upon any public place or establishment in the city between the hours of 12:00 midnight and 5:00 a.m. of the following day.

(g) Public place is any place to which the public or a substantial portion of the public has access and includes, but is not limited to, streets, sidewalks, alleys, rights-of-way, parks, playgrounds, or government buildings or facilities; vacant lots; and the common and/or parking areas of government buildings and facilities, schools, hospitals, apartment homes and complexes, office buildings, shops, malls, and
other establishments.

Sec. 11-34(5). Exceptions. The provisions of this section shall not apply to any juvenile who:

(a) Is accompanied by his parent or guardian;

(b) Is an emancipated minor;

(c) Is involved in an emergency;

(d) Has permission from his parent or guardian to travel to, or be in or at, a specific public place or establishment for a reasonable, legitimate and specific purpose;

(e) Is exercising First Amendment rights protected by the United States Constitution, including free exercise of religion, speech, and assembly.

(f) Is engaged in interstate travel;

(g) Is attending, or traveling to or returning from, an official school, religious or other civic or recreational event supervised by adults and sponsored by a governmental entity, a civic organization, or another similar entity that takes responsibility for the juvenile;

(h) Is engaged in employment activity, or traveling to or returning from such activity; or

(i) Is on the sidewalk immediately abutting the juvenile's residence.

 

 

So, to sum up, the curfew law does apply even when she is in her vehicle, and being accompanied by an individual over 18 is not enough...it must be a parent or guardian, or she must be engaged in one of the other activities outlined above under the "Exceptions" section, such as traveling from work or a school activity.

 

Hope this helps clear things up.

Hammer O'Justice, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3985
Experience: 9 years legal experience
Hammer O'Justice and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the answer. The only thing not covered is "this a moving violation" because this was in a car?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Other.
i think he is off line right now. I have waited for over an hour. His answer was good but I needed to know if the ticket is a moving violation in any way. I am still glad to pay. Thanks in advance.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Sorry for the delay.

No the curfew violation is not a moving violation just because she was in a car at the time. It is just a regular civil violation and will not appear on the driver's license record.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. I will pay the balance I owe now and leave great positive feedback for both of you, XXXXX XXXXX

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 88750
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Law Educator, Esq. and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.