How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9770
Experience:  Licensed to Practice Law
9373668
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Please explain the 6th Amendment--Right to a speedy trial. My son has been in jail in K

Customer Question

Please explain the 6th Amendment--Right to a speedy trial.

My son has been in jail in Kitsap County, Washington State since 1/24/13. I do not think he was arraigned
until May 5th.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

Your son must be brought to trial within 6 months of his indictment. The law states:

29-1207. Trial within six months; time; how computed.

(1) Every person indicted or informed against for any offense shall be brought to trial within six months, and such time shall be computed as provided in this section.


Since the attorney went on vacation, that would seem to be the current hold up. If the defense is the cause of the delay, then the 6 month period does not apply. The 6th Amendment itself does not give a time frame, but the above Nebraska law is in line with the 6th Amendment.

Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied. Also, your positive feedback is much appreciated. Thank you for using our service!

If you would like to direct additional legal questions to me in the future, then please type "To VAMD" in the subject line of your question.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No....I am in Washington State. What is the law for Washington State? I was told he had 2 months if he was in custody and 3 months if he was not in custody. Please let me know about Washington State. Sorry fdr not mentioning the state.

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again.

I'm so sorry. I must have seen that it was Washington, and yet my mind was thinking Nebraska. I must have read something about Nebraska just prior. You're correct about the 2 month time limit. The law states:

(b) Time for Trial.

(1) Defendant Detained in Jail. A defendant who is detained
in jail shall be brought to trial within the longer of
(i) 60 days after the commencement date specified in this rule, or
(ii) the time specified under subsection (b)(5).


So, 60 days is the default time. However, (b)(5) states:

(5) Allowable Time After Excluded Period. If any period of
time is excluded pursuant to section (e), the allowable time for
trial shall not expire earlier than 30 days after the end of that
excluded period
.


And section (e) offers several reasons that a trial can be postponed:

(e) Excluded Periods. The following periods shall be excluded
in computing the time for trial:
(1) Competency Proceedings. All proceedings relating to the
competency of a defendant to stand trial on the pending charge,
beginning on the date when the competency examination is ordered
and terminating when the court enters a written order finding the
defendant to be competent.
(2) Proceedings on Unrelated Charges. Arraignment, pre-
trial proceedings, trial, and sentencing on an unrelated charge.
(3) Continuances. Delay granted by the court pursuant to section (f).
(4) Period between Dismissal and Refiling. The time between
the dismissal of a charge and the refiling of the same or related charge.
(5) Disposition of Related Charge. The period between the
commencement of trial or the entry of a plea of guilty on one
charge and the defendant's arraignment in superior court on a related charge.
(6) Defendant Subject to foreign or Federal Custody or
Conditions. The time during which a defendant is detained in jail
or prison outside the state of Washington or in a federal jail or
prison and the time during which a defendant is subjected to
conditions of release not imposed by a court of the State of Washington.
(7) Juvenile Proceedings. All proceedings in juvenile court.
(8) Unavoidable or Unforeseen Circumstances. Unavoidable or
unforeseen circumstances affecting the time for trial beyond the
control of the court or of the parties. This exclusion also
applies to the cure period of section (g).
(9) Disqualification of Judge. A five-day period of time
commencing with the disqualification of the judge to whom the
case is assigned for trial.


In your son's case, I can't say which of the above applies since I don't know the details of the case, but I suspect that one or more apply. If not, then your son's attorney would have surely filed a motion to dismiss the charges. But you may want to discuss that with the attorney to get his take on the reason the case has not yet been tried. At the least, he can explain the delay so that it makes sense.

Does that help? I'm sorry for thinking Nebraska earlier ... don't know what got into me. :)

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions