How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29680
Experience:  29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Desire to put my house in Texas in my daughters name (she

Resolved Question:

Desire to put my house in Texas in my daughter's name (she is 22). I currently owe ~$32K on the house, but have the funds available to pay it off.

What is the quickest, best way to put the house in her name:
1. Have her buy it from me for ~$32K
2. Pay it off and then transfer it to her name
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good morning.The easiest fastest way here in Texas would be to pay it off and then quitclaim deed it to here.That way be paying it off the lender is taken care of and a simple quitclaim deed filed with the county clerk deed records is all you need.You can do this yourself or have a local lawyer do it.Make sure the lender files a release of the note here when you pay it off.

RayAnswers :

Here is the quitclaim deed, you can preview it for free by clicking on free preview.

RayAnswers :

Overall it would be faster and cheaper here to pay off the note.If you do a sale it would require more time and legal fees to close on it.

RayAnswers :

The pay off and quitclaim would accomplish this quicker and cheaper.

RayAnswers :

It has been my pleasure to be of service today,Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

Customer:

Do I go through a lawyer or Realtor to do the transfer?

RayAnswers :

A local title company can do this pay off and quitclaim and get it all recorded.

RayAnswers :

That would be the best option because they will handle the pay off and release and also file the deed for you after you sign it.

RayAnswers :

They take care of all of that.

Customer:

So, I pay it off, and then get a Deed for the property from the Mortgage company, correct?

Customer:

Then contact a local Title Company to do he paperwork for the transfer? Does this require "in-person" appearances, as I live in San Diego and my daughter lives in another part of Texas away from the home by about 4 hours.

RayAnswers :

Yes you are correct, the lender here needs to file a release or forward it to you for you to file.

RayAnswers :

You would do this where the property is located.They can do this by mail to save your daughter driving.Is the property in San Diego??

Customer:

The property is in Garrison, Texas. She lives in Waco, Texas..

RayAnswers :

Give me a second

RayAnswers :










  1. 515 North St
    Nacogdoches
    (936)(NNN) NNN-NNNN/td>



    Heritage Title Services



    www.heritagetitlenac.com/














  2. 302 N University Dr
    Nacogdoches
    (936)(NNN) NNN-NNNN/td>



    Community Title Co LLP



    www.communitytitle-tx.com/














  3. 135 N Fredonia St
    Nacogdoches
    (936)(NNN) NNN-NNNN/td>



    Nacogdoches Abstract & Title



    nacogdochestitle.com/














  4. 413 Shelbyville St
    Center
    (936)(NNN) NNN-NNNN/td>



    Elliott & Waldron Shelby County Title



    plus.google.com














  5. 507 E Hospital St #204
    Nacogdoches
    (936)(NNN) NNN-NNNN/td>



    Abstract & Land Title Research, Inc.



    www.abstractandtitleresearch.com/














  6. 3100 North St
    Nacogdoches
    (936)(NNN) NNN-NNNN/td>



    Lonestar Title Loans Tx


















RayAnswers :

These are all title companies in the area.The title company can also handle the pay off to lender and getting release if you want them to do so.

RayAnswers :

They will need of course the loan number and lender information.They will all the work for you if you want them too or you can deal with paying it off and getting release.

RayAnswers :

Thats your call here.

Customer:

Thanks for the list of Title Companies. Any idea how long this process could take?

RayAnswers :

Any title company can do all of this for you.They can get the payoff, you send them the money and they get release signed.They will mail you a quitclsim deed for you to sign and they file it all for you.

RayAnswers :

No more than two weeks.The hold up is getting the pay off to lender and the release.

Customer:

So, probably should set this up with a Title Company and discuss the process as a first step, correct?

RayAnswers :

You need the release before you sign the quitclaim.If the lender gets this to them the deed can be mailed to you for signing and filing.Two weeks would be about average to get it all signed and filed.

RayAnswers :

When I worked for a title company this would be a fair time to turn it all around and finish it,.

RayAnswers :

I wish you good luck here on the title transfer.I appreciate the chance to help you today.

RayAnswers :

Boy it is hot in Texas we were 104 yesterday in Austin.

RayAnswers :

Thanks again, if you can leave a positive rating it is always appreciated.

Customer:

ok - thanks.

Customer:

Can I use a title Company here in San Diego?

RayAnswers :

No because the property is elsewhere.The ones in the county where property is located will have the deed records, plat maps, etc.

Customer:

Ok - that makes sense?

RayAnswers :

You are welcome.

RayAnswers :

Good luck with all and have a great weekend.

Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29680
Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Ray and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.