How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Irwin Law Your Own Question

Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4842
Experience:  Lawyer & Real Estate Broker, 30+ years, foreclosure, land contracts, inheritance, probate.
18215332
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Irwin Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Teacher contract nonrenewal in Connecticut

Resolved Question:

Teacher contract for nontenured teacher in Connecticut drafted by board of education provides for automatic renewal through next school year unless teacher is notified by April 1 of the previous school year to the contrary.


 


Contract further states that it is "subject to Connecticut General Statutes", which presumably includes Sec. 10-151, which states, in part, that teacher contracts for non-tenured teachers renew into the next academic year unless teacher is notified to the contrary by May 1 of the previous year.


 


What is the effect of an April 13 dated notification of nonrenewal and intent to publicize same?  Would that be a contract breach?


 


Need the legal principle or reason or analysis of the wording to support answer.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.

The answer to your question is quite simple and does not legal research or authority to support it. The contract provision of April 1 notification is itself modified by later language in the contract which makes it subject to CN General Statutes. Thus, the statutory time of May 1 clearly trumps the April 1 contract provision. IMO that would be the case even without the subject to clause in the contract, because a state statute will always be superior to a contract. It is not an ambiguity that requires a court to interpret the contract.

I hope that this information is helpful. Please click on a smiley face so that I will be compensated for assisting you. If you have a follow up question please send me back a Reply without entering any rating. Also, be sure to verify this information with a local attorney who is familiar with your local laws and procedures. Thanks again for using Pearl.Com- Just Answer. Your business is appreciated.



Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The first sentence immediately degrades the value of my question. I think the question does require analyais or I'd not have asked it. There are intracacies here as to why or if the state law eould override contract. Was the negotiating agency free to contract a shorter notice period? Is the a contradiction that would cause statute to govern? If the contract renewed on day 1 by contract then how could ıt be nonrenewed on day 1+x? Does the gramattical constrctipn of the clauses tell ıs anything? Was the statute drafted to provide an outside limit for notification?

What about the fact that the school district drafted the contract? If the dates were already in statute and drafter intended to relt upon them, why write a different date in the contract?

I don't think you've gotten to the crux of the matter and your first sentence is an indicator that you might not have intended to.
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.

I wasn't trying to degrade your question. It seemed obvious to me as an attorney who is very experienced in contract issues, that the later language of the contract referring to state law and the statute itself would over ride the April 1 provison. IOW, the board would have until May 1 to give the non-renewal notice. I don't know of any legal arguments that would support an argument that the April 1 date over rides the provision of the contract which makes it subject to CN statutes and the statute in question. I think what you have in mind is something called "estoppel" which is a complex legal argument which can be used to prevent a party from raising certain defenses or making certain arguments in a lawsuit. Example: I give you deed to certain real estate that I own. Later, I file suit against you claiming that someone else actually owns that property. The law does not permit me to make an argument which flies in the face of the deed that I gave you. Is the school board estopped from denying the validity of the April 1 clause in its own contract, even though there is a later qualification in the same contract. You can argue that position either way, but I think the stronger argument is that it doesn't. You might well take the opposing view and that what makes a legal dispute that the judge will have to decide.

Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4842
Experience: Lawyer & Real Estate Broker, 30+ years, foreclosure, land contracts, inheritance, probate.
Irwin Law and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.