How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11646
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a fork lift operator instructor. one of my students who

Customer Question

I am a fork lift operator instructor. one of my students who I trained over a year ago and has been actively operating a fork lift safely for more then a year, was involved in a fork lift accident last mouth. he is calming the accident is my fault due to improper training, and wants to sue me. my son took drivers education 3 years ago and was involved in a accident in January 2013 does that mean I can sue the man that taught him how to drive? My collage professor failed to teach me properly because I did not graduate with a 4.0. THIS IS ABSURD! if I have to go to court I am not going to pay a lawyer to defend me for this kind of nonsense. what law sets the president for this kind of nonsense? so I can use it in court
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Good morning, My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with Excellent Service,

 

 

Q. Is the student claiming it is your fault because you did not instruct him correctly ?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Yes

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Good morning, Robert,

 

The person who is suing you will be laughed right out of Court. There is no Statute, or case law setting any such precedent for this type of lawsuit, nor is there any Statute or case law proving the negative, i.e., that it is not the instructor's fault. It is so ludicrous, I cannot believe he's suing anyone for this.

 

If I were in your position, I would argue the clear facts ,i.e.,

 

1. How did he operate a forklift for a full year without any accidents if you did not instruct him properly;

 

2. Maybe he was not giving you his full attention when you were instructing him;

 

3. Maybe, he did not study hard enough;

 

4. Maybe, he did not do all of his homework assignments.

 

After he finishes presenting his case and you finish your arguments, you should ask the Judge to award you damages in the amount of $5,000 because of his malicious use of process, bringing a frivolous lawsuit, and wasting the Court's time, the Judge's time, and your time.

 

________________________________________________________________

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, otherwise I do not receive any credit at all,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


thank you. he is calming the fork lift accident he had while he was operating the fork lift was my fault due to improper training on my part.


 


I have to go to court July 25th for this nonsense. I wanted some advice. thank you again for your help.

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

You are welcome, Robert, but you have not rated my service to you. It will not cost you anything additional, but without a rating, I will not receive credit for assisting you. Thank you for understanding,

 

________________________________________________________________

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, otherwise I do not receive any credit at all,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11646
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Per your request i am answering your email. great job thank you. i did not sign up for you mounthly service this was a 1 time question and answer. in responace to this email. I rated you Excellent service.


this entier email was captured and filed as a PDF for my recordes.


Robert Colbe

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Good morning, Robert,

 

I did not send you any email. Please be kind enough to give me the following information:

 

1. Was my name signed to the email ?

 

2. When did you receive the email ?

 

3. What did the email say ?

 

ANDREA

 

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Robert, Please be kind enough to furnish the information I requested regarding the email, I would greatly appreciate it as it is extremely important
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Email from you dated 7/06/13 receved 8:25 am.


 


I have to go to work now have a great day


Robert Colbe

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Okay, Thank you,

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.