How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11519
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My U.S husband in Kuwait double life

Customer Question

My husband went to work in Kuwait he's a USContractor We were a couple find out after a year and a half he's got a Facebook page with another woman claiming to be married to her and they have a child.'s It's illegal to be living under the same roof in Kuwait if your not married I do not want him put in jail and be deported back here in the US It would not. benifet me he carries my insurance, and I know what happens to those baby's born out of wedlock to a phillipino mother and A U.S. father living in a country governed by their faith. I receive 1200.00 a month (he was hired at 168.000.00 a month) he wants a divorceI don't have a car he's driving a BMW he denied s having an affairHe didn't admit it until the end of last had no choice because I have copies of all the picture of them together on his Facebook page. I know in the state of Texas spousal support depends on the situation.He was in the armyAt the time of the affairHe retiredAnd now contracts for the army.I need help! Im. considered below povertyLevel.And he livesVery comfortably.He's traveledGermany NetherlandsI could go on and on What can I doLegal aid takes foreversI live in TexasI know I need to get a TROAnd also secure my insuranceAnd he also has a truck here in Texas its at friendsDo you have anyAdvice for me
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello, My name is XXXXXX XXX my goal is to provide you with Excellent Service,

 

I am sorry to hear that your husband has been unfaithful.

 

What you were told about your husband paying your legal fees is correct. Where the Court finds a discrepancy in the income levels of the spouses, they will award part or all counsel fees to the spouse with the lesser income in order to "level the playing field" and so that the spouse with the income does not have or gain in advantage because he has the greater income.

 

And you are also correct about the spousal support. If the parties cannot agree on an amount for spousal support, then the Judge will decide by looking at the facts and circumstances of each case. If you have a greater need because of a physical disability, the Judge will certainly take that into account.

 

As for representation, I am sorry to hear that the Attorneys you have spoken to are insisting on a retainer since they will get counsel fees as soon as they file a "Petition for Interim Counsel Fees". They will file this Petition several times during the divorce proceedings as they itemize their bill for legal services rendered to you. What I can suggest is to call the various County Bar Associations Lawyer Referral Service, tell them what your situation is and ask for the names of Attorneys who are on their Pro Bono Committee. These are Attorneys who volunteer their time to represent individuals who normally could not afford a private Attorney. You can also ask for the names of Attorneys who have agreed to accept installment payments. it does not totally solve the problem, but at least it will get you started and to a point where the Attorney can file his first Petition for Interim Counsel Fees. I wish I could offer more help, but in divorce situations, it is difficult to find Attorneys who will wait for any significant length of time to be paid for their services,

_______________________________________________________________________

If I have not Answered your question completely, Please let me know by using the "Reply" button and I will be glad to explain further,

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.