How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11624
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

CIVIL.... I have had a lawsuit against two counties, Niagara

Resolved Question:

CIVIL.... I have had a lawsuit against two counties, Niagara and Erie. Also Against the Niagara County DA's office and the medical Examiner for Malicious prosecution. Their motions for dismissal have been denied by the Supreme court and the appellate court. Can they go higher? I would ask my lawyers but it's Friday and I just received the Appellate courts decision. Can they take it to the state level even though all four of them have had their motions denied by both the supreme court and the Appellate (which took 1.5 years)?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Good evening, Jay, My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with Excellent Service, Thank you for your question,

 

You asked,

 

"Their motions for dismissal have been denied by the Supreme court and the appellate court. Can they go higher?"

 

Answer

 

In New York, the trial Court is the Supreme Court and there is one in each County. If a litigant wants to appeal a decision of the Supreme Court, they will appeal to the Supreme Court Appellate Division. If a litigant wants to appeal from the decision o the Appellate Division, they will file an Appeal with the New York Court of Appeals which is the highest Court in New York.

 

I understand how it can be confusing because in all other States, the Supreme Court is the highest Court of the State. However, in New York State, the Supreme Court is the trial Court. Therefore, in Answer to your question, "Yes", they can appeal to one more level, the New York Court of Appeals,

 

__________________________________________________________________

 



Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Even though both motions were denied by the supreme court and appellete? By both courts from all 4 defendants?

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

 

 


Hi, Jay,

 

Yes, they can appeal the decision to the Court of Appeals. You would be surprised how many decisions the Court of Appeals reverses,

______________________________________________________________________

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yea but the court of appeals already made thier decision. What's the point if they just keep " re-appealing"?
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Jay,

 

You did not say that the Court of Appeals had heard the case. Here is what you said,

 

"Even though both motions were denied by the supreme court and appellete? By both courts from all 4 defendants? "

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The Supreme Court and the 4th appellate court both denied all of their motions to dismiss
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

There is no "4th Appellate Court". I grew up in New York City, I graduated from St. John's University Law School in New York, I sat for and passed the New York State Bar Examination the first time around and I can, therefore, say with a reasonable degree of certainty that this is the way trials are heard and to which Court they can be appealed, step by step:

 

 

1st step Trial ---------Supreme Court _____________ County

 

2nd step -- Appeal to --Supreme Court, Appellate Division --- ________ Department

 

 

3d Step --- Appeal to --- Court of Appeals

 

1. In New York State, the Supreme Court is the trial Court, the lowest Court, it does not hear any appeals.

 

2. An Appeal from the Supreme Court is heard by the Supreme Court, Appellate Division. The Appellate Division has 4 Departments;

 

3. An Appeal from the Supreme Court, Appellate Division is heard by the Court of Appeals, the highest Court in New York

 

 

I apologize, but I am going to have to respectfully XXXXX XXXXX of your question and maybe someone else can explain it better.

 

 

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11624
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions