How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question

ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11933
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
19487448
Type Your Legal Question Here...
ScottyMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was in a car accident. I made an unprotected left turn.

Resolved Question:

I was in a car accident. I made an unprotected left turn. Even though the person was not there when i initiated my turn, i am the one at fault. my insurance accepted 100% liability. i received a notice from the DMV today that the other person's attorney requested my driving record. is this a normal thing after an accident? i'm in the state of california and no lawsuit has been filed yet.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 year ago.

ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacEsq :

Generally speaking, yes, this is a first step in an investigation as to whether or not a lawsuit would be worthwhile.

ScottyMacEsq :

That is, the other side's attorney is seeing if you have any other issues on your record that would indicate that you're a "reckless" driver.

ScottyMacEsq :

This is actually a good thing, particularly if you don't have anything else on your record.

Customer:

ok. now, suppose i have other accidents on my record but i am not at fault

ScottyMacEsq :

The reason is that if it was a strong case, the attorney wouldn't be requesting this information.

ScottyMacEsq :

As for other accidents that you're not at fault, that would not indicate that you're a reckless driver and would not help the other attorney.

ScottyMacEsq :

That is, he would want to prove that you were reckless other times, and that's certainly not the case if you're not the one at fault.

Customer:

ok. so, they are trying to figure out if they can build a case against me.

ScottyMacEsq :

Pretty much. Again, it's probably a good sign, in that they need more to establish a stronger case against you.

ScottyMacEsq :

If they don't have that information, then it's probably not economical to sue.

Customer:

ok. should i be worried at all?

Customer:

there is one accident i am at fault for, but it's like 3 or 4 years ago.

ScottyMacEsq :

I would not be worried, assuming you were not drinking and driving or texting and driving.

ScottyMacEsq :

The reason is that your insurance would defend you even if you were sued.

ScottyMacEsq :

Otherwise, if you're drinking driving a texting and driving, they might not defend you and say that you are on your own.

Customer:

i wasn't drinking or texting and driving.

ScottyMacEsq :

I didn't think that you were. I'm just saying those would really be the only situations where you should be scared.

ScottyMacEsq :

...or worried

Customer:

i know. i'm just stating the facts for it. =)

Customer:

now, i do have a ticket for non free hands device use, but it was last year and i heard that does not go on your driving record.

ScottyMacEsq :

that should not be a problem. So long as you show your cell phone records that would indicate that you are not using your phone at the time, then that would overcome any issue.

Customer:

not a problem. i wasn't on my phone at the time.

ScottyMacEsq :

that's good to know. Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX luck to you!

Customer:

thank you! you've put me at ease.

ScottyMacEsq :

You're welcome, and again, good luck to you!

ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11933
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
ScottyMacEsq and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.