How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question

ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12223
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
19487448
Type Your Legal Question Here...
ScottyMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HI,HOW MAY I FIND OUT IF A LAWERS GROUP HAS ANY COMPLAINTS

Customer Question

HI,HOW MAY I FIND OUT IF A LAWERS GROUP HAS ANY COMPLAINTS AGAINST THEM?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 year ago.

ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacEsq :

Just to be clear, "Terpstra" is the correct spelling of this lawyer's name?

ScottyMacEsq :

Or is that your name?

ScottyMacEsq :

And what other information (i.e. Address, number, etc...) do you have relating to this lawyer's group?

ScottyMacEsq :

Did you see my follow up question to your issue?

ScottyMacEsq :

Should I continue to await your response, or may I assist the other customers that are waiting?

ScottyMacEsq :

My apologies, but I must assist the other customers that are waiting. Once you respond to my follow up question, I will respond as soon as I can. Please note that I may be assisting other customers or otherwise out of the office (depending when you respond). Thank you.

Customer:

scotty,all i want to know know is how may find out a rating for ococella

ScottyMacEsq :

Is that the name of the law group that you're interested in?

ScottyMacEsq :

Spelled Ococella?

ScottyMacEsq :

(I have found one called "Acocella", spelled with an "A" in Syosset... Is that the one that you're referring to?)

Customer:

scotty, all i need to know a rating for acocella law firm, located in syosset n.y. i can check this out if you tell me how. i want to protect my money! i am at the computer, do you have more questions?

ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX I wanted to know about. You did not mention the law group in your initial question (so I didn't know what to look up) and I wanted to know the correct spelling. Please give me a few minutes....

ScottyMacEsq :

*mention the name of the group in your initial question, that is...

ScottyMacEsq :

One moment please...

ScottyMacEsq :

Michigan requires that anyone negotiating a loan modification be licensed with the Michigan Consumer Finance License Division, and there's no business with "Acocella" in the name. You can do a search here: http://www.dleg.state.mi.us/fis/ind_srch/ConsumerFinance/Search.asp

ScottyMacEsq :

You need to get a consultation from a MI licensed property attorney skilled in loan modification and you might also consider just getting a bankruptcy consultation (for planning purposes).

ScottyMacEsq :

Now I notice that their website say that they have a nationwide "network"...

ScottyMacEsq :

In short, that means that they take your money and push the work off on a Michigan lawyer or law firm that would do this.

ScottyMacEsq :

(since they can't do it on their own, pursuant to that law that says they have to be licensed)

ScottyMacEsq :

While this firm has okay ratings with AVVO (a rating website for attorneys), I would be hesitant hiring an attorney from out of state to handle something that is very much particular to state laws on the matter.

Customer:

does this mean that i am safe with this firm?

ScottyMacEsq :

If I were you, I would use the BBB website for searching for a reputable loan modification company in your area: http://www.bbb.org/detroit/accredited-business-directory/loan-modification/

ScottyMacEsq :

It's likely not a scam, so in that sense you'd be "safe".

ScottyMacEsq :

But like I said before, the Acocella Law Group is not going to be the ones actually doing the negotiations, etc...

ScottyMacEsq :

(although they'll bill you and pay the subcontracted workers)

ScottyMacEsq :

It might be cheaper to cut out the middleman (Acocella being the middleman)

Customer:

as you reviewed the web site it appears that they do business all over

ScottyMacEsq :

They mention a "network". A network indicates that they have "affiliated" attorneys and companies.

ScottyMacEsq :

That is, that they will "farm out" that work to another firm.

ScottyMacEsq :

They cannot legally do this work in Michigan without a license to do so.

ScottyMacEsq :

So that's why they farm it out.

ScottyMacEsq :

Here's a quote from their website: "We have assembled a nationwide network of attorneys to assist our clients through the litigation and mitigation process. Every client has contact with an attorney in their state who has oversight over their file and can provide them with the specific legal assistance that they have come to expect with Acocella Law Group, P.C."

ScottyMacEsq :

That does not mean that the attorney in your state is employed by Acocella Law Group.

ScottyMacEsq :

I'm not saying it's a bad company , and they might only select the best lawyers to work with. But they are still a "middleman" in that transaction. So I'm saying that talk with a couple other firms in your state that handle this, and see if you can get a better deal than this one.

ScottyMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX luck to you!

Customer:

i have been working for four months with the lender[citimorgage ]and they just keep asking for more information some thimes the same papers also with the modification with citimorgage only extenes the loan and does not do anything with the interest.

ScottyMacEsq :

I understand. Like I said before, Acocella seems to be legitimate, and has decent ratings on Avvo, but they also seem to be a middleman and I think that it would be worth your time to talk with at least a couple of firms in your state (since the law is state specific).

ScottyMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX luck to you!

ScottyMacEsq :

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

ScottyMacEsq :

Are you there? Please note that I am still here, awaiting your response.

Customer:

i guess i still do not feel i have the real answer i need and i aslo believe i have made my questions unclear. sorry. ijust wish to know if the law firm in question is a trust worthy ,legal and if the bar assoc. have anything against them.

ScottyMacEsq :

Yes, it's trustworthy, no actions against the firm or attorneys in the firm, but they don't disclose the "network" attorneys.

ScottyMacEsq :

It has a good reputation, to specifically answer your question.

ScottyMacEsq :

BUT in the interest of providing you a better service than what you were asking for, specifically, I suggested that you contact state specific law firms in Michigan, since Acocella would not be doing the actual negotiation.

ScottyMacEsq :

(and since I can't check out the "network" attorneys I can't say for certain if they have any complaints)

ScottyMacEsq :

Here's Frank Acocella's profile on Avvo: http://www.avvo.com/attorneys/11791-ny-frank-acocella-976567.html

Customer:

scotty thank you very much I will ask them the questions and concerns you gave me.

ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12223
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
ScottyMacEsq and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
3736 Satisfied Customers
Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney