How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34829
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive been married 32 years, am 58 and have 6 yr old twins. My

Resolved Question:

Ive been married 32 years, am 58 and have 6 yr old twins. My husband is an eye surgeon and I am a registered nurse- who stopped working as a nurse at the request of my husband to help him start his practice 28 yrs ago. I still work for him.
My husband John has Aspergers and he is getting nastier and crazier. I am finding it harder to live with him. I would like to move out for a while to regroup and decide if I want to be married to him anymore. We live in Pa. I don't know the law about moving out and if it would be considered abandonment. Of course it would be easier if he moved out. The kids and the dogs will be harder to take with me.Could I get an order of seperation for 6 months and ask him to move out? I would still do the officwe work as I always have. I do the data entry and accounting for the practice. It's a demotion from being and RN but we were newly married and I thought this would bring us closer. It has not. What are my recourses if any? Thank-you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Rule #1 (colloquially speaking) of family law is: "Whomever has de facto custody of the minor children when a divorce or legal separation commences, wins everything."

This expression is more than just a bad joke. It is the fundamental legal reality of family law. The reason is that (and, assuming that a judge is truly a neutral decision maker), each party is equal before the court, but the kids tip the scales of justice in favor of the party who is exercising custody.

So, it's really simple: either take the kids with you or don't move out -- unless you want to be on the losing end of everything moving forward.

If your spouse is committing abuse against you, you can obtain a Protection from Abuse Order (PFA) by visiting the courthouse in your county and allowing the family law clerks to assist you in filling out the necessary forms. Under the Protection From Abuse Act, abuse is defined as physical or sexual abuse; causing a person bodily injury either intentionally or recklessly; false imprisonment; putting a person in fear of “imminent bodily injury”; and stalking. Emotional abuse, unless coupled with a credible threat of or actual physical injury, is insufficient to obtain a PFA.

If you get a PFA, then your husband will be forced to move out, and you will have satisfied Rule #1. This may seem cruel, but I'm trying to be objective here -- I'm just tellin' it like it is, not like you or I may want the law to be. Many women have used PFAs for the past decade, in PA and everywhere else in the USA, to obtain a distinct advantage in all family law proceedings which follow. It's not fair, but it's a legal reality.

If you do not get a PFA, then your options are limited. If you move out -- you lose. If you stay, you are miserable. If you move out with the kids, your husband, may go to court to try to get an order to force you to return the children to the family home. That's when things will become quite uncertain, because you will have to show why the kids should be with you outside of the home, and if you cannot show that the husband is mistreating the children, then you may find the judge ordering the children back to the family home, while you stay away -- and, once again -- you lose.

The only other option is to file for divorce, now, while you are living in the family home and then wait and see if a reconciliation is possible. If yes, then you dismiss the divorce action and move on as married. Otherwise you divorce, and ultimately the court will decide who is the preferred day-to-day caretaker for the kids.

That about covers this issue. Hope it helps you find your way to a happier place in your life.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Yes I see, well I am not stupid! I'm staying. That was good info. I do not want to file a PFA since that will ruin his career. I hate drama and that stuff is drama. I watch judge judy!


 


Thanks!!

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome and good luck.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34829
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
8333 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)