How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 88398
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can you give me free advice on a crimal claas c theft charge

Resolved Question:

can you give me free advice on a crimal claas c theft charge I received from walmart bangor maine for 1,0000 dollors I have never had a recoed or been to court need advice as to what to do
Submitted: 1 year ago via DivorceLine.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. While I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking, please understand you have made a deposit and when we are finished you will be expected to leave positive feedback for the expert who assisted you and this site is not completely free.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Inaccurate answer.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
We wish you all of the best.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I need to know some advice about a class c crimal theft charge with walmart I have never been to court before or ever had a crimal record or anyother record for anything I have to go to court on july 18 2013 do not even know what to expect a fine or jail or what can you give me some advice?

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, I would be able to provide you information, but you need to please understand the terms of this service. I really enjoy working with customers like you, but it is unfair to me and to you for you to not understand how this service exactly works and the terms and that we cannot represent you or make personal referrals.

If you understand and agree to all of those terms, including that you are expected to leave positive feedback when we are completely finished answering your questions and providing you information (including all of your follow up questions) then we would be more than happy to help.

Please tell us the facts and circumstances surrounding your case so we can better give you information to help you be informed when you go to court.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am truly sorry if you took me wrong I am not a computer expert and I got on this site somehow I don't know how but since I paid for it I will try to use it to the best of my ability.It is confusing to me how to get my answers and where to get them on this site. I know I put in the same question more then once but have not really received any type of advice so direct me as to what to put in response .I am just looking for some legal advice as maybe what to expect in my situation to this class c theft crimal charge of 1000 dollars with wallmart I do not want a lawyer cant afford one just want some advice as to what maybe to expect. If I plead guilty in court what might become of it because I know they will find me guilty do not want a trial. so just wanted to talk about what happened and maybe get some advice so I kind of know what to expect when I have to go to court. I did not get arrested at the time. just a summons to appear in court it says on it class c crimal .

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response. I did not take you wrong, I know this site is very confusing and I work hard many times to just make sure customers understand. It is not your fault at all it is the confusion caused sometimes by this site and the experts are independent and experience the same issues as customers, so the set up of the site is out of the control of the experts as well.

So you received a Class C felony charge for theft in ME, this is a very serious matter as it carries a maximum penalty of up to 5 years in prison, plus 2 years probation and fines up to $5000. You are legally entitled to representation for free from an attorney under your 6th Amendment rights.

When you appear in court the first time, it is known as arraignment or first appearance. This is where you enter your plea of not guilty and you ask the court to appoint you a public defender to represent you since you cannot afford an attorney.

You MUST plead not guilty for arraignment and get the attorney appointed. Once you have an attorney appointed, the attorney is going to review the police reports and the evidence and will need to determine if they have grounds to actually challenge the evidence or the stop to get the evidence thrown out. If the attorney can do that, they could actually get your case dismissed.

Of course, if the attorney cannot do that, their next step is to negotiate a plea agreement with the prosecutor based on you being a first offender. As a first offender the prosecutor has the option to agree to a deferred sentence, which means you can be given probation that you have to comply with for up to 3-5 years and if you have no further arrests for anything, they will dismiss the charges against you. This type of first offender sentence has to be negotiated for but would be beneficial to you with not having any prior offenses.

DO NOT plead guilty. Go to court, plead not guilty and ask for appointment of an attorney as is your constitutional right and have them at least negotiate a deal for you.


I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

If you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY TO EXPERT LINK IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “EXCELLENT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 88398
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Law Educator, Esq. and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

should I still plead not guilty if they got me on a camerea saying that they saw me put stuff in a bag. will they take that to court? and show the judge? another question I have is I received a letter in the mail from an attorney that was hired by walmart to settle a civil demand of 500.00 what if I pay that how does that work and is It going to help me or is this 2 separate cases because that is what they told me when I called them at that lawyers I do not understand.can you maybe expain a little about that to me? thank you I am so scared about this I don't know what I was doing or thinking at the time. If I pead guilty will this have to go on for a long time if they give me a lawyer or will I have a trial I don't know if I could handle anymore stress or depression of this that is why I need as much advice as I can get. I am really scared what is going to happen to me.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

First, you should indeed still plead not guilty and get an attorney appointed. You do not need to have a felony conviction on your record as it will destroy your life forever and you have a chance at getting a deal as a first offender which will allow the case to eventually be dismissed and removed from your record. It does not matter they have a video, you can still plead not guilty, get an attorney appointed and they can and still will negotiate to get you a deal as a first offender. While it may take a little longer for the case to get over with, it is a whole lot better than you having a felony conviction you cannot remove from your record.

Second, under Maine law for shoplifting, the merchant has a right of civil recovery in addition to criminal charges. It is a second case, it is a civil case. The good thing is that this can be used by your attorney who is appointed to you to negotiate with the store to decline prosecution in exchange for you paying the civil fine. Most times the stores do not want to go to court, so they will agree to decline to prosecute, meaning the criminal case can get dismissed, if you pay the civil fine. This is another reason for you to plead not guilty and then let your public defender negotiate for you.

This case will not go to trial if your attorney can work out a deal for you and while I know it is stressful for you, in your best interests you still need to plead not guilty and be patient to let the public defender negotiate a deal for you and possibly even negotiate with the store to dismiss the criminal charges completely.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.