How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11504
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Larchmont, NY and the tree on the property next door

Resolved Question:

I live in Larchmont, NY and the tree on the property next door fell during Hurricane Sandy in last Nov and damaged our car/driveway, etc., and I used my insurance to pay the cost over $6,000. On Jan 31, the remaining branch of the tree fell again due to negligence/lack of appropriate action to remove the damaged tree by the management company which owns the property next door. I filed a small claims for the damage to our electric meter box from the second fall as it could be avoided if appropriate action was taken since last Nov. Defendant refused mediation at the first hearing in June and judge requested me to obtain a review by tree expert at the next hearing in July. I obtained estimate for the review by tree expert i.e. around $600, while my small claim filed was $750-repair cost of electric meter box.

I wish to know if my claim is valid, cost of review by the tree expert and my lawyer if it is better to be retained can be included in my claim and it is better for me to proceed further to the next hearing/trial in July.

Your guidance is appreciated.

Best regards,
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Dear Customer, My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with Excellent Service,

 

 

Q. Is there any reason why you did not put in a claim through your own homeowner's insurance policy ? (Since your insurance company has a right to subrogation and so it can collect from your neighbor whatever it pays out to you)

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Management company next door has been adamant not to pay any cost from the tree fall and I already claimed the first damage in Nov from my homeowner's insurance which will increase the premium further with another claim.

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your additional information,

 

I understand what you are saying about your insurance premium. As I stated in my previous Answer, when our homeowner's insurance company pays a claim, they are subrogated to our rights and they go after the person who caused the damage and receive payment from them of all amounts paid to us under our homeowner's policy, so this is another area where our insurance company rips us off. They really are not out of pocket any money because it has been paid back to them by the party who is found to be responsible for the damage. Yet, they still raise our annual premium anyway.

 

You have a very valid claim against the owner of the adjoining property owner. Each individual is free to have as many trees as they want on their property, but they will have the obligation to pay an injured party for any and all damage that their trees may inflict on adjoining property. This is even more true when the damage is foreseeable by the owner of the trees. Your neighbor saw the damage his tree did to your car and your driveway last November. That alone, should have alerted him to the additional damage the tree could do, if it was left the way Hurricane Sandy left it after the storm. The fact that he did nothing to prevent additional damage shows that he was negligent and makes him liable to you for all costs of repair.

 

If you do not want to put the claim through your homeowner's policy, then you should sue the management company and the owner of the property which has the tree that caused all the damage. You could sue them in Small Claims Court where you do not need an Attorney and you will not incur any legal fees.

___________________________________________________________________

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

 

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear XXXXX,


 


Thank you for your confirmation. I already filed a small claim and first hearing was held earlier this month and next hearing is scheduled in July.


 


Your review of my original message and response is appreciated on "cost of review by the tree expert and my lawyer if it is better to be retained can be included in my claim or recovered if I win" Also, your thought is appreciated on my lawyer i.e. if it is to be retained as I am not familiar with court system and defendant was with their lawyer at the hearing.


 


Best regards,


 


 


 


 


 


Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

You are most welcome, It was my pleasure to assist you. If you have other questions, or I can be of further assistance, please let me know. Please be kind enough to rate my service to you so that I can receive credit for researching your question and giving you Answers and information, otherwise I will not receive any credit or any payment for assisting you. The deposit you made was with JustAnswer and it will not cost you anything additional to rate my service to you, but I will not receive credit if you do not rate my service to you. Thank you for understanding,

 

ANDREA

 

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Please let me know what more information is required for your response to my question. Best regards,

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Are you asking if you can recover Attorneys' fees and the cost of a tree expert ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

A party's Attorneys' fees and costs for an expert and other fees and costs the party incurs in bringing his case to Court should be made part of the lawsuit and the Judge should be asked to award these fees. In Small Claims Court it is up to the Judge's discretion. You should make those Fees and costs part of your case. The Judges award Attorneys fees and costs on a case by case basis. So, it would be impossible for anyone to guarantee what the Judge will do and if he will award all the fees and costs you request. Please be kind enough to rate my service to you so that I can receive credit for researching your question and giving you Answers, otherwise I will not receive credit or payment for assisting you. Thank you for understanding,

 

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11504
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.