How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question

ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11525
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
19487448
Type Your Legal Question Here...
ScottyMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a business and I am always in a good standing. We pay

Customer Question

I have a business and I am always in a good standing. We pay tax. I heard from my friend that FBI was interviewed with her about me and where my money come from. So I would like to know what I need to do right now in order to protect my business. I do not think I do anything wrong. We have registered our company and every transaction is through the bank.

Thanks. James
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 year ago.

ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacEsq :

Is your business a sole proprietorship or a corporation / LLC / etc...? Do you handle international business transactions / import / export / etc...?

ScottyMacEsq :

And do you handle a large portion of cash transactions?

Customer:

My company is a corporation and yes we handle international business for training for UC berkeley, other business such as consulting for water business and environmental business.

Customer:

No we do not handle a large portion of cash

ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you. Assuming that this really is the FBI (note that it could be a scammer trying to get information about you, etc..) they could be investigating on a number of issues. One could be that there's some sort of "side business" that you're laundering illegal money. But if you don't handle cash transactions, or transactions from less than reputable customers, that would be difficult to establish.

ScottyMacEsq :

It could also be that they are investigating allegations of embezzlement, etc...

ScottyMacEsq :

While you have a company and are entitled to profits, etc... unless it's completely owned by you in a sole proprietorship, you could not take money from that. So it's entirely possible that someone (rightly or wrongly) reported your actions to the FBI, etc...

ScottyMacEsq :

The FBI would not investigate if your salary was reasonable, or tax evasion issues (that would be the IRS).

ScottyMacEsq :

But if you don't have anything to hide, you're not engaged in some criminal activity, etc... and you have the books to prove cash flow, then I don't think that you have anything to worry about.

ScottyMacEsq :

It might even be something completely unrelated to your business, but this really is all speculation.

ScottyMacEsq :

Now if they do contact you and ask questions, I certainly would not answer anything without first verifying that they're really FBI, and getting a lawyer. If they're trying to build a case against you, there's zero benefit in answering them without a lawyer present.

Customer:

I do travel to China very often sometime once a month. I have the book to prove cash flow and contract to pay and receive the money. My friend is scaring FBI. I cannot stop FBI to investigate my friend. But my friend is scaring and has made me uncomfortable. But nothing I can do.

ScottyMacEsq :

I guess it's entirely possible that they could be investigating espionage (spying), but again, if you can establish that all your money came from legitimate sources, then that should not be an issue at all.

Customer:

You think I should retain a lawyer to protect my company and I. I have done everything possible legally. But today's national policy has made me uncomfortable.

ScottyMacEsq :

I understand. Again, I don't think that an attorney is necessary unless you're contacted by the FBI or are personally being asked questions. That is, an attorney probably couldn't do anything if there was a "secret" investigation going on, as it would even be exempt from disclosure to your attorney.

ScottyMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX luck to you!

ScottyMacEsq :

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

ScottyMacEsq :

Are you there? Please note that I am still here, awaiting your response.

Customer:

thank you.

ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11525
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
ScottyMacEsq and 16 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.