How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question

ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11553
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
19487448
Type Your Legal Question Here...
ScottyMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Nevada, does an Appointment Card specifying the date and

Customer Question

In Nevada, does an Appointment Card specifying the date and time of the Appoinjtment with a Doctor constitute an enforceable contract for damages if the Doctor does not keep the appointment?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 year ago.

ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for your patience. After searching for any case law on the subject, I was not able to find any support in Nevada law that an "appointment" constitutes a contract, but rather a situation where contractual services will take place (i.e. the checkup, procedure, etc...) An appointment card would not constitute a written contract (unless it specified the specific services to be performed, in exchange for an amount of money, on a specific date, signed by the party to be charged (that is, the doctor).

ScottyMacEsq :

(those are the elements of a contract)

ScottyMacEsq :

If it did not have all of those elements, then it would merely be evidence of when the agreed appointment was, rather than a contract in and of itself.

ScottyMacEsq :

Now it's possible that an appointment could be a contract.

Customer:

Thank you Scotty. Case - my wife and I traveled from Prescott, Arizona to Las Vegas, Nevada for a confrimed Dr. Appointment. (Appointment Card) Upon arival was told Dr. was on vacation. Incurred $800.00 in expenses. Made settlement offer which was rejected and told that Nevada Law does not recognize Appointment Cards as enforeable contracts and if I pursue claim Dr. will file Abuse of process Counterclaim.

ScottyMacEsq :

But the agreement would have to be for that time, rather than the procedure / checkup / physical / etc... That is,

ScottyMacEsq :

Wow. I am sorry to hear that.

ScottyMacEsq :

The doctor probably would be in the right, to be entirely honest, since this would not be a "contract" unless you specifically bargained for the time, rather than the procedure.

ScottyMacEsq :

Now I would absolutely file a complaint with the NV Medical Board.

ScottyMacEsq :

One moment please...

ScottyMacEsq :

Here's a complaint that you can use to file with the Nevada Board of Medical Examiners: http://www.medboard.nv.gov/Forms/Complaint_Interactive.pdf

ScottyMacEsq :

Another thing that I would do is fill out the complaint, but don't sent it in yet. Send a copy to the doctor, saying that you're going to file this with the board if they don't "make you whole".

ScottyMacEsq :

Doctors hate complaints, as it goes against their records, and could, potentially lead to them losing their license.

Customer:

Unfortunately I think you are correct. Yes, will file with the Nevada Medical Board. It is truly unfortunate in that in this situation the Dr. we were to se was treating my wife for Stage IV Emphysema and in the previous visit gave her a drug that made her very sick. This was to be a regularly scheduled followup appointment. Not only was the Dr on vacation but the practice never advised us that they had moved thier offices so when we arrived at the place and time, the office as dark.

ScottyMacEsq :

Now when I say the doctor would be "in the right", that does NOT mean I think that what he did was right, but rather that a lawsuit by you based on a breach of contract theory could be determined to be an abuse of process. That's what I mean by that...

Customer:

Being right and proving right are mutually excvlusive.

ScottyMacEsq :

I completely understand.

Customer:

Again, I thank you and agree with yur legal analysis.

ScottyMacEsq :

And like I tell people all the time, "justice" and the "law" rarely actually meet.

ScottyMacEsq :

.My pleasure.If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you!

Customer:

Again thank you.

ScottyMacEsq :

You're welcome, and again, good luck to you!

ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11553
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
ScottyMacEsq and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Morning Scott.

FYI I am an AZ Certified Legal Document Preparer with a Masters Degree and
Law Degree. Retired from the profession many years ago. I am quite familiar
with many aspects of civil litigation but some are above my pay grade. My
current practice is mostly civil litigation documents among which are
Garnishment of Wages and Earnings.

There will from time to time be questions I cannot Answer and will most
certainly really on your expertise. Thanks for all your help.

Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. I look forward to them.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.