How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8603
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Written submissions in a parliamentary election petition

Customer Question

Attachment: 2013-06-28_185921_proceedings_of_election_petition_no.5_of_2013.doc

I am a case manager for the petitioner in a parliamentary election in Kenya. I am seeking legal advice and assisting in preparing the final submissions. The case is being heard at the High court, the pre-trial conference and hearing of the petition by witnesses has been concluded. Scrutiny and recount in 10 out of 98 polling stations was ordered by the court. A report was submitted in court. The petitioner's counsel made presentations in court in respect to the scrutiny and recount exercise. The court has ordered for written submissions to be filed by the petitioner on 8 July 2013. I need help in the construction of the submissions. What details of case background information do I make available to the expert? Can I get a South African expert in election law? What strategies can we employ to win this case?


 


We already have a lawyer, but our concern is to get an independent expert's approach that can give us a straight legal weight in the case

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
I'm Fran, and I’m a moderator for this topic.

We have been working with the professionals to try to help you with your question. Sometimes it may take a bit of time to find the right fit. I was checking to see if you had already found your answer or if you still needing assistance from one of the professionals.

Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question.Also remember that JustAnswer has a multitude of categories to help you with all your needs from Health, Pets, Computers, Cars, Finance, Law, to Home Improvement, and more.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Attachment: 2013-06-29_031044_scrutiny_and_recount_presentation_by_counsel_for_the_petitioner.doc

Dear Fran;Expert Moderator for my topic,

 

I take note of your comments. I will continue waiting for legal assistance from an expert in election law. I came to 'JustAnswer' for help closing the question is not an option.

 

Please let me know;

  1. If my question is clear.
  2. Whether the information I have provided is adequate for case background details.
  3. How much longer do I need to wait
  4. Whether the expert will be selected by myself from a list of available experts or I the selection will be made by you.

 

Thank you.

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello

It is not possible to say how long it will take for a question to be answered. That depends upon many variables such as the subject matter and complexity of your question and the areas of specialization and the time constraints of the experts on line. All we can say is that when a legal professional believes he can give you a satisfactory answer to your question, he will respond.

The professional who takes up your question will let you know if he requires any further information to answer you. If you'd like a particular expert, I can notify him for you. Meanwhile, we will begin the search for a legal professional for you.

We have no legal professionals in Kenya, however, so the best that we will be able to provide you with would be a lawyer who would be willing to research your law. We realize that option is not ideal, and we always want to provide our customers with the best possible answer.

At this time, we'd like to give you the option of leaving your question open. Keep in mind that you're never obligated to accept an answer that you're not satisfied with, and you can try it out before you accept. Or, we can close your question page for you, if you prefer.
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,

We are still working with the professionals to find you the best possible match. I wanted to touch base to see if you still needed a professional’s assistance.

Please let me know if you would like to continue to wait or if you would like to cancel your question at this time. We sincerely XXXXX XXXXX the extended wait time.

Thank you,
Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you Wendy,


 


I am going to wait. I am very desperate for a professional answer. I need an expert who will construct for me the submissions or raise critical issues to win this case.


 


My regards,


 


Dunstan.

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Your question is open to all of our US lawyers and site researchers. I a professional believes he can give you a satisfactory answer according to Kenya law, he will do so. Frankly, however, since we have no Kenya professionals on this site, this may not be the best forum for you to try to find the answer to your question.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the effort so far. I concede the fact that I can not get a professional to assist me based on Kenyan Law. I will therefore try and seek help elsewhere. Please close the question. I will appreciate if a refund of 100% is effected. That will mean I unsubscribe for now. I will be glad to return to the site for future expert assistance. Please respond confirming my refund.


 


Thank you.


 


 


Dunstan.


 


 


 


 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Tina
Tina
Attorney and Counselor at Law, Mediator
8681 Satisfied Customers
JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.