How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
11182422
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A man brought his mistress ( which I assumed @ the time

Resolved Question:

A man brought his mistress ( which I assumed @ the time was his wife) to my dental office 2 years prior. His mom came in and showed me pictures of their granddaughter & daughter in law, where I made the comment I didn't know he got a divorce. She looked at me confused & aired me that he didn't. Fast forward- I saw his wife today & she confronted me with my statement I made years earlier to her mom in law. Told her the story of the other woman being in my office. Did I break HIPPA or a confidentiality agreement? Her husband never confided he was cheating, I never asked. I just said I thought that was her with him.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Customer:

hello

Brandon M. :

Hi, thank you for your question.

Brandon M. :

You actually have two questions: one is with regard to violating HIPAA, and the other is with regard to breaking a confidentiality agreement. Did you have a confidentiality agreement with the patient? It's certainly possible, but it would be unusual.

Customer:

I'm a dental hygienist. I just assumed a confidentiality agreement is there. No actual document.

Brandon M. :

That's not an unreasonable assumption because there is so much emphasis on privacy, especially medical privacy. But a confidentiality agreement would be an actual agreement, like a contract.

Brandon M. :

So I think that resolves at least one of your concerns? Let's discuss HIPAA....

Brandon M. :

Under 45 C.F.R. § 160.103, the HIPAA privacy rule covers only "individually identifiable health information". That includes things like name, social security number, and birth date. It can also include things like the health information of the individual. It would normally not include information that a patient had a mistress (although, I suppose it could include that if the information was obtained for medical reasons--for example, if a physician was examining someone for a sexually transmitted disease, and the patient disclosed that they were concerned about it because they had contact with a mistress.)

Customer:

Ok. I'm just concerned. The entire family comes to my office. She told me today, she found out he was cheating on her back in Sept. and now going thru a divorce. She wanted to know why I made that statement back then. I told her I was caught off guard originally when I first met her, but didn't say anything because I didn't want to get involved. However, today she asked me point blank if he ever brought another woman to the office! My face couldn't

Customer:

lie.

Brandon M. :

Well, that's certainly an uncomfortable situation, but HIPAA only protects individually identifiable health information. I can't blame you for regretting your slip of the tongue, but even if something is uncomfortable, it doesn't make it illegal or a violation of privacy laws.

Brandon M. :

Does that make sense?

Customer:

Thanks. I feel better. It was definitely uncomfortable, and I felt horrible. Thankfully, his parents love me & so does his soon to be ex. He is going to go crazy on me, now that his family knows he was going around town showing of his mistress. His dad already told me he was disappointed in his son's actions. However, he didn't know I had already knew the situation before him.

Brandon M. :

I understand.

Brandon M. :

I do hope that I was able to explain this information to you in a helpful way.

Brandon M. :

Have all of your questions been answered?

Customer:

Yes. Thank You

Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Brandon M. and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Lawyer
12237 Satisfied Customers
Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.