How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37880
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I dont know which category of lawyers to ask this question

Resolved Question:

I don't know which category of lawyers to ask this question to.
I hired a DJ in December 2012 for my wedding in June 2014. He recently filed for bankruptcy (one week ago), and the news station reported that he was not going to refund anyone who has already paid him (signed the contract and paid for his services) before he played at any of their weddings. I emailed him inquiring about receiving my money back, and he said I should expect a claims letter in the mail. I don’t believe that he will send anything in the mail about claims. How do I go about receiving a refund for this? I still have the contract we signed showing the amount I paid him.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

This is an unfortunate situation to be in. If someone files for bankruptcy, they can seek to discharge the debts owed so that they would no longer have to return the funds. In this case obtaining a general practice attorney with experience in collections, litigation, and bankruptcy law would likely be ideal, because that attorney would know how to compel notice and potentially even file a formal contest to the bankruptcy so as to request that this debt be set aside and not discharged under the filing. But you really should consider moving very quickly on this before his bankruptcy is heard and discharged.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for responding to my question. Today, I received a form in the mail from the U.S. Bankruptcy Court (Official Form 9A, Chapter 7 Individual or Joint Debtor No Asset Case). The meeting of creditors is scheduled for mid July.


What is the meeting of creditors? If I am in school at that time, may I send my fiance in place of me?


 


Also, hiing an attorney would likely be more expensive than the amount I paid for the DJ in the first place. Are there any other options instead of hiring a lawyer?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Sharon.

A meeting of creditors is where the creditors such as yourself can appear in front of the judge and petition the courts that their debt is somehow special and should be removed from bankruptcy so that you are able to still hold the bankrupted party liable. If you do not appear at this hearing or you are unable to adequately explain why your debt should be treated differently, then the debt can be discharged and you would receive little or nothing based on this obligation It i also a meeting where seniority of debts can be established. You cannot send your fiancee if you are the one who signed the obligation, you would need to be there in person or retain counsel. The only option other than hiring an attorney is to appear there in person on your own, and attempt to represent your interests 'pro se'.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your response. If I did attend this meeting of creditors, you said I would have to petition the court/judge and explain why I should receive my money back. What would be a strong argument? I didn't sign the contract days before his bankruptcy. My only argument would be, "It is a contract, and he broke it. The contract says I am bound to it, so why would it be any different for him."

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Sharon,

My apologies but that I really cannot answer for you. Unless you have some evidence or claim from him showing that he 'affirmed' the debt and promised to honor it even if he files for bankruptcy, other than claiming that he could still perform the agreement you really have no 'strong' argument here. If you did I would have suggested it.

Please be well and good luck. Kindly rate my answers positively at this time for my assistance. Thank you!

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37880
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 18 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.