How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11808
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am currently on probation and about to get off. over a year

Customer Question

I am currently on probation and about to get off. over a year ago my daughter was put in rehab. I wanted to visit her so I called her P.O. and asked if it ok. She said she would talk to my P.O. about it. After 2 weeks I called her P.O. Her P.O. told me she had and that my P.O. said I was mentaly unstable, not following my probation rules, having contact with people who I am not supposed to, a harm to my children. Well I was upset because none of it was true, So I called my P.O. to see what was going on my P.O. showed up for a house visit and asked me what was going on I told her. She said she had not talked to the other P.O. and that none of that was true about me. Our last visit she said I was doing good and keep it up. So I called her supervisor and asked for a visit with her and my daughters P.O. The appointment was set up 2 days later, in the mean time she contacted my P.O. and everything was straightened out I got to visit my daughter. I am still having problems with this P.O. is there any legal action I might be able to take against her P.O. Such as false accusations, conduct unbecoming of an officer of the court, abuse of power. She should not have lied and caused me that stress.
thanks,
Kevin
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Dear XXXXX, My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with Excellent Service,

 

Just so that I am clear on your facts,

 

1. Your daughter's PO is the person who called you ?

 

 

2. It is your daughter's PO who told you that your PO said you were mentally unstable ?

 

 

 

 

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I called her probation officer, and asked to see my daughter. My daughter P.O. said that would contact my P.O. I waited week or so than called my daughters P.O.


 


Yes her P.O. said all those things to me on the phone from her office she at that time had not talked to my PO but said she had.

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Dear XXXXX, Thank you for your additional information,

 

If your daughter's PO had said that to a third person and not you, I would have said that you could file a lawsuit against her for defamation of character; however, she said it to you and that does not meet the requirements of a defamation of character action.

 

There is no question that the PO should not have said that and certainly not lied to you, but unfortunately, not every word and phrase (no matter how hurtful and inappropriate) is actionable.

 

As for "conduct unbecoming an officer of the court" which you asked about, I am afraid that would not be possible because first, only Attorneys are officers of the Court, a PO is not an officer of the Court; and second, that is a charge reserved for the military service.

 

In order to assure that this PO does not act this way again, I certainly would report her in writing to her superiors and describe to them how unprofessional it was and how it affected you. This will certainly go on the PO's permanent record and will be reviewed each time the PO might be up for a promotion, or when she looks for another job,

 

I realize that this is not exactly the Answer you were hoping for and it would have given me great pleasure to give you the Answer you wanted to hear, but I have an ethical obligation to you to give you only correct Answers and information, so I am kindly requesting that you not hold the law applicable to your situation against me,

 

________________________________________________________________________

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Lawyer
11808 Satisfied Customers
25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.