How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11853
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been going through a divorce for 1 year and some chg.

Customer Question

I have been going through a divorce for 1 year and some chg. We both have lawyers. For purposes of the old saying, "keeping it simple, stupid", I need to know if a judge has the right to evict me from the property that we both are fighting to have the rights to, just b/c he is 'tired of dealing with our case'. Basic info: grounds for divorce: infedility from both sides, a 10 year old daughter (he freely gave me sole custody of her), and a business, which he and I both want. A business that I paid $300k in cash to buy before we were married. The $300k came from the revenue I rec'd when I sold several FL properties that I had purchased years ago. The business I'm fighting for is a public campground area w/ several hundred acres & 40+ campsites along the Etowah River. When we separated, he left my daughter & I & the campground voluntarily. Please know that my daughter & I also live at this campground & I am the caretaker in every way. I run the financials, maintain the grounds, deal w/ customers daily, etc. I have a lawyer, but I am disgusted right now, b/c last week we had a hearing and a newly appointed judge to our case did this: He declared that this had drug on long enough. He gave me an eviction order - I have 30 days to vacate the property & it will be put up for sale!!! Their is a lienholder - I bought this business & land from an individual who is owner-financing it to me. I have not been late on any payments or taxes on this loan or land...ever!!!! Other than the lienholder, Am I not the only one who has the right to sale my own property? Please help me! This is my livelihood, and I can't bear to think this is legal. What else do you want to know? Can you explain the law to me regarding this? What if we both wanted the kid? Would the judge have an order to put her up for adoption?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Dear XXXXX, My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with Excellent Service,

 

I am sorry to hear of what this Judge is trying to do and the nonperformance of your Attorney.

 

1. What is the fair market value of the business today ?

 

 

2. Did your husband work in the business with you ?

 

 

3. Where does your husband presently live ?

 

 

4. Where does the Judge expect you and your daughter to live if you vacate the campground ?

 

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
1. Market value $500k
2. Yes, but I ran the heart of it. He doesn't even know how to balance the ledger.
3. He travels from state to state with a crew. By the way, he is only a citizen of this country bc I married him. Once the divorce is final, his visa expires.
4. Good question. And that campground is how I provide for my child, since my husband doesn't.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Other.
Too long to wait.
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Michelle, I am going to respectfully XXXXX XXXXX of your question. Maybe another expert will assist you. I wish you the best
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, thank you. I can understand English & also understand that you ripped me off too. U charge me $20 to ask me 4 ?'s and then tell me I didn't pay enough to give me an answer. And I should say oh please charge me $40 more and ask me 8 questions. I want my money back. Please forgive my attitude, but I'm still sore from the last lawyer that raped me. Unbelievable.
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Michelle, I do not have any of your money because any deposit you placed and any agreement you made was with JustAnswer. We are not told about any arrangements or agreements between the customer and JustAnswer. The Expert only sees the question and the value placed on the question if answered by the Expert. You question requires a very lengthy and detailed Answer regarding the character and division of "sole, separate property" and what happens to the increased value in a State such as yours which is an "Equitable Distribution State" and a value of only ten dollars was placed on the question. I am sorry that your lawyer did not do justice by you for the $20,000 he charged you and you should demand an "Itemized List of Legal Services Rendered" to see how he justifies taking $20,000. You have a right to be angry, but it should be with your lawyer, not with the Expert on this end who can help you, I hope you can understand where I am coming from just as I understand where you are coming from. Please let me know if you would like a refund,

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I put $20, but you are valid in your points. I apologize for dropping the anchor on you. Please accept my apologies.
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

No, problem. I can understand your point of view; from the customer's perspective, if the site tells them something, it is natural for them to assume that everybody on the site is aware of policies. Unfortunately, that is not the case and, as I said before, we are not told anything. The site is genuine and the only one of its kind on the internet, and I can certainly give you more information for your money, than your lawyer gave you for the $20,000 you paid to him, except for the minor drawback. I still strongly suggest that you demand an "Itemized Bill for Legal Services Rendered". It is a 3 column list. In the left hand column he will put the date; the middle column will be "Description of Legal Services Rendered"; and, the last column on the right will have the amount of time it took. I can try to show you here what it should look like, but there is a problem with formatting and it will come out lopsided, but I'll try anyway:



Date Description of Legal Services Rendered Time

6/1/2013 Meeting with client and Memo to file .6

" First draft of Complaint in Divorce, Affid., etc. 2.2


6/2/2013 Review & Revise Compl. in Divorce, Lett. to

client w/ Copy of Complaint for review 3.2


6/3/2013 Calls to & from client; calls to & from Atty. .4

 

TOTAL HOURS 6.4 Hrs.

 

(Assume that is all your Attorney did in June, 2013)

6.4 Hours @ $200 Hr. .................. $1,280.00

Retainer Paid 5/31/2013 -$1,000.00



BALANCE DUE .................. $ 280.00

 

 

 

You get the basic idea, right ?

 

Let me know if you want me to contact customer service for you for a refund. They are at info@justanswer,



 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hey Andrea! I just wanted to let u know that I really appreciate u, and I've referred some other friends to this site. Have a beautiful life!!!
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

You are very welcome,

 

Every client is entitled to an itemized list, and if your Attorney is unable to give you an itemized list of legal services rendered, you will know that something is amiss because a lawyer cannot keep a client's money if it is not earned. You have a right to a bill which shows what the lawyer did for the money he charged you. Please be kind enough to rate my service to you. Any deposit you placed is with JustAnswer and I do not have any part of it. It will not cost you anything additional to rate my service to you, but without it, I cannot receive credit for assisting you. Thank you for understanding. If you need anything further or have questions in the future, please feel free to ask for me by typing my name at the beginning of your question like this,

 

 

"For Andrea only .......... "

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Lawyer
11853 Satisfied Customers
25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.