How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18749
Experience:  Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a person use California Law to fight a crime they say was

Customer Question

Can a person use California Law to fight a crime they say was committed in Washington state? The person exchanged texts while living in Washington State, and has since moved to California. The texts have stopped, however, they still want to press charges. The crime they say is that a friend had text them texts that were accusing them of bad behavior that they say is not true about them. The texts have never gone public, they are private between the two individuals. Is there even a crime or is it just like bullying in a sense? Hope this situation even makes sense. It was presented to me by a college friend of mine that wants to take the person to court for defamation of character. I do not believe it is a case for that, as it has never gone public. Can you help me in this matter?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'd be happy to answer your questions today.

A person who is charged with a crime in Washington has the ability to argue any applicable law, but it's only persuasive authority. The Washington judge doesn't have to follow the CA law. If conduct is a crime in WA and not CA, that won't be enough to defeat WA charges if that is where a crime occurred.

Defamation of character requires untrue statements made to a third party. If a person makes an untrue statement directly to someone, that can never be the basis for a defamation action, no matter how unflattering or horrible the statements. Defamation is also a civil matter - it's not a crime. But a key element is that the untrue statements are communicated to a third party, so a person cannot sue for defamation based on texts sent directly to him.

The Washington harassment statute prohibits conduct or communications that would place a reasonable person in fear of eminent bodily harm, to himself or another, or threats to a person's mental health. RCW 9A.46.020. The statute specifically includes electronic communications, so texts could fall within that statute, depending on what they said. Harassment is a gross misdemeanor.

If the behavior occurred in Washington, the person could still be charged, even if they have since moved out of state.

If you have any questions or concerns about what I've written, please reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I provide. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so that I get credit for answering your question. Thank you.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

One question I have is that the person that received the texts moved to California not the one that wrote the text. Does that make a difference? Also the person that received the text wrote back texts that were worse than the ones received, so could both parties cancel each other out in a stalemate?

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 9 months ago.

If the texts were otherwise actionable, then the fact that the recipient moved wouldn't change the outcome - it would just give the opportunity to press charges in either Washington or California. Technically, if you send me a threatening text when I am in CA, the crime occurred in CA.

But, if this is a situation where two people who don't like each other are bickering and sending nasty texts back and forth, and neither of them is really innocent, no, the police would probably not get involved. Honestly, if the texts sent back were worse, the police could end up pressing charges against the complaining witness instead, depending on what the texts say.

Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18749
Experience: Lawyer
Lucy, Esq. and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Thank you so much, this really answered my question and gave me the exact words to tell my friend.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
You're very welcome and thank you. I'm glad I could help.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
< Last | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.