How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 35612
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Should I file for a small claim court against a Towing company

Resolved Question:

Should I file for a small claim court against a Towing company in LA? My SUV was towed away in April 2013 from my assigned parking stall in an apartment. I didn't realize it was towed as I didnot realize that there's a clause on the contract that vehicles need to be moved every 3 days. I didn't use the SUV often bec. it takes more gas than my 4 door car which I used for my everyday use. I'm a single mom that leaves early to bring my 3 kids to school & comes home late. But yes, I did signed the contract without reading the fine prints. When the apartment told me that it wasn't stolen but towed away, I had to ask my brother to help me drive it from the Tow company while I drive the other car. He said the car sounds terrible and made a lot of noise. He was afraid to drive it in case in dies on the way, but he had to bec. each day in the Tow company is big wasted money. It's only when the mechanic looked at the SUV did we find out that the 2 converters worth about $1000 were cut, which caused the SUV to make extremely loud noises. The police dept. corrected me that it's not a car theft but called a grand theft. I can't afford a lawyer and don't have a lot of time or energy. Can you please advise me if I should pursue the case, or I'm just wasting my time & energy on something that I will not win anyway. That was the advice of the apartment & my brother. But what do you advise?
From FELT CONNED
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for post.

I am genuinely sorry to hear that you feel helpless and conned. I must ask this question before I provide you with an answer--can you directly prove or show that it was the tow company who cut the converters, or could it have been someone else?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.


I don't know if I can prove. But the SUV was fine until it was towed away.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Belen,

I ask because you as the petitioner (the person filing the complaint) have the burden of proving that the other person or business entity caused the harm. My concern for you here would be your own admission that you rarely used the vehicle, which logically permit the other party to claim that the damage could have been done before they were ever involved as you never used the SUV regularly so you could have missed it. Your position would strengthen if what was cut was outside the vehicle and is close to the location where a tow operator would generally use to lock your vehicle to tow it away, but otherwise you might have a problem proving that they caused the harm. I am not stating that you cannot prove it, simply that it would be far harder to do so. Small claims court is not terribly complicated, you do not need an attorney, so the risk to you is fairly small, just the cost of the filing fee. But if you have no evidence but just suspicions, it may be harder to pursue anything against the tow company in that instance.

Hope that helps.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.


The apartment complex is gated, and they have police car or security that patrols the place. If I can find my smog test that I did this year, will it help the case at all?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Belen,

If the complex is gated, then potentially the complex can be added as a co-defendant to your claim, as you aren't quite sure who caused the damage, but it was either the complex or the tow operator. The smog test would not really help as hat is not a guarantee that after that test you did not damage your vehicle on your own.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 35612
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.